Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $422,400

    245 Locust Ct, Sapphire, NC 28774

    2beds
    1,640sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1988
    0.71 Acres Lot
    $422,400 Zestimate®
    $258/sqft
    $2,176 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $422,400

    $367,000 - $482,000

    $2,176/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,176/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,176/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,394/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,394/mo

What's special

    The sellers priced this home in order to leave the new buyer plenty of room to make needed repairs and updates and walk into an equity position. This home is a perfect style, size, and price to make your next ideal investment opportunity! Bring your cash, ideas, and vision on how to transform this home into a tremendous short-term or long-term investment. This home comes with an attached two car garage, lower level, on a private lot. Fees are only $1573 and include the Sapphire Valley amenities, which include an indoor swimming pool, three outdoor pools, miniature golf, tennis facility with 14 courts, walking track and playground, fitness center, and private access to the magnificent 77 acres of Lake Fairfield for swimming, paddle boating, canoeing, and fishing. You will be hard-pressed to find a better house in this price range. This home has a ton of potential and would make a great vacation rental. This house.is being sold "AS IS" and the sellers will perform no work orders. Inspections are solely for the buyer's information on whether proceed to close or terminate. The seller is looking for a Cash deal with a quick closing!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Workshop, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Built-ins, Formal Dining Room
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.71 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8502237170

Condition
    • Year built: 1988

• Cooling: Heat Pump
    • Land Description: Partially Cleared, Gently Rolling, Cul-de-sac
    • Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Workshop, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Built-ins, Formal Dining Room
    • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher, Wall Oven
    • Floor Coverings: Wall/Wall Carpet, Laminate
    • Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Porch, Covered, Back
    • Construction: Frame
    • Community Amenities: Pool, Tennis, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Picnic Area, Putting Green, Walking/Bike Trails, Playground, Lake/Pond, Community Center, Close to Town, Pavilion
    • Car Storage: Double Garage, Attached, Door Opener
    • Elevation: 3501-4000
    • Property Status: Pending
    • Style: 1 Story

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/1/2025Listing removed$395,000$241/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #1000630 Report a problem
    9/5/2025Listed for sale$395,000$241/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #1000630 Report a problem
    9/4/2025Pending sale$395,000$241/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #1000630 Report a problem
    6/3/2025Price change$395,000-5.7%$241/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #1000630 Report a problem
    4/26/2025Listed for sale$419,000-6.7%$255/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #1000630 Report a problem
    9/4/2024Listing removed$449,000$274/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #104730 Report a problem
    9/4/2024Price change$449,000-9.7%$274/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #104730 Report a problem
    7/12/2024Listed for sale$497,000+107.1%$303/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #104730 Report a problem
    1/21/2022Sold$240,000-9.4%$146/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97994 Report a problem
    12/5/2021Pending sale$265,000$162/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97994 Report a problem
    12/4/2021Listed for sale$265,000$162/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97994 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,413 +23.3%$385,419 +54.6%
    2024$1,146 $249,320
    2023$1,146 $249,320
    2022$1,146 +7.3%$249,320
    2021$1,068 -2.8%$249,320 -0.9%
    2020$1,098 $251,470
    2019$1,098 $251,470
    2018$1,098 $251,470
    2017$1,098 +2.3%$251,470
    2015$1,073 +16%$251,470 -10.9%
    2011$925 $282,170

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774