Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $189,000

    407 Overlook Road #2C, Sapphire, NC 28774

    1beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1973
    -- sqft lot
    $186,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $838/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private balconyGorgeous wood-burning fireplace
    Welcome to the the mountains! Enjoy this well kept and upgraded unit that is walking distance to Fairfield Lake. This unit offers great proximity to an abundance of outdoor recreation, amenities. Enjoy a gorgeous wood- burning fireplace and a private balcony. What a great and affordable way to get yourself to the mountains.
    9 days
    |
    162
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James Hair,

    Sapphire Valley Real Estate

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1003230Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Oven, Portable Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Common
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Balcony
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Barbecue
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 435.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Other, Flat
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7592038897

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Fishing, Lake, Other, Playground, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths
      • Subdivision: Holly Forest
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $8,875 annually
      • HOA name: Hilltop Hoa
      • Second HOA fee: $1,175 annually
      • Second HOA name: Sapphire Master Assc.
      Location
      • Region: Sapphire

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $181,865
      • Annual tax amount: $687
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $186,800

        $177,000 - $196,000

        $1,625/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$189,000+21.9%
        Source: HCMLS #1003230 Report a problem
        6/18/2024Sold$155,000
        Source: HCMLS #103922 Report a problem
        6/11/2024Pending sale$155,000
        Source: HCMLS #103922 Report a problem
        5/9/2024Contingent$155,000
        Source: HCMLS #103922 Report a problem
        3/20/2024Listed for sale$155,000-8.3%
        Source: HCMLS #103922 Report a problem
        8/1/2022Sold$169,000+317.3%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/1/2016Sold$40,500-58.1%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/21/2008Sold$96,576+7.3%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/15/2006Sold$90,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$688 +0.2%$181,865 +22.8%
        2024$686 $148,090
        2023$686 +14.2%$148,090 +16.3%
        2022$601 +5.9%$127,280
        2021$568 +21.9%$127,280 +27.5%
        2020$466 $99,820
        2019$466 $99,820
        2018$466 $99,820
        2017$466 +2.2%$99,820
        2015$456 +6%$99,820 -18.9%
        2011$430 $123,130

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28774