Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listed by: KW Mountains to Sound Realty
    $725,000

    16006 23rd Street E, Lake Tapps, WA 98391

    4beds
    1,881sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    5,048.6 Square Feet Lot
    $726,400 Zestimate®
    $385/sqft
    $73/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy gas fireplacePrivate yardFreshly finished wood floorsBuilt-in shelvingSpacious primary suiteWalk-in closetLight-filled interior
    Step into a home designed for more space, more comfort, and a lifestyle that simply fits. Ideal for first-time buyers or those ready to move up from condo living, this 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers the ease of turnkey living with thoughtful upgrades already in place. Enjoy a light-filled interior where freshly finished wood floors and vaulted ceilings create an open, inviting feel. The kitchen offers a central island, stainless appliances, and seamless flow into the dining and living areas, making it easy to stay connected. A cozy gas fireplace and built-in shelving anchor the living space, creating the perfect setting to relax or gather. This home offers a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet and a beautifully remodeled bath, while additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests, work-from-home, or growing needs. Upstairs laundry with extra storage adds everyday convenience. Step outside to a fully fenced corner lot designed for real living. Enjoy the patio with gazebo, garden in raised beds, or unwind in your private yard. A greenhouse and storage shed add versatility, while the welcoming country front porch creates a warm first impression. Located in a walkable neighborhood near parks and within the desirable Dieringer School District, with easy access to commuter routes. Thoughtfully maintained with newer AC and furnace, updated appliances, and more, this home offers the perfect balance of value, comfort, and move-up opportunity.
    40 days
    |
    45
    |
    4
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Manaois,

    KW Mountains to Sound Realty

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2497963MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace, 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Garage
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Dining Room
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,881
      • Total interior livable area: 1,881 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater, Wired for Generator
      Lot
      • Size: 5,048.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Paved, Sidewalk, Cabana/Gazebo, Cable TV, Fenced-Fully, Patio
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7002242130
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Leased Equipment: None, Wired for Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal/Vinyl, Wood Siding, Wood Products
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • Year built: 2010

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Sumner
      • Water: Public, Company: City of Bonney Lake
      • Utilities for property: Xfinity, Xfinity

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: CCRs, Park, Playground, Trail(s)
      • Subdivision: Lake Tapps
      HOA
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $73 monthly
      • HOA phone: 253-840-1200
      Location
      • Region: Lake Tapps

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $385/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $551,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,935
      • Date on market: 4/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 31 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,State Bond,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Leased Equipment, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), See Remarks, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $726,400

        $690,000 - $763,000

        $3,286/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Pending sale$725,000$385/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2497963 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$725,000+74.7%$385/sqft
        8/16/2019Sold$415,000+3.8%$221/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1494586 Report a problem
        7/30/2019Pending sale$399,950$213/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #1494586 Report a problem
        7/26/2019Listed for sale$399,950+51.2%$213/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #1494586 Report a problem
        12/3/2010Sold$264,538$141/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,848 +9.5%$551,000 +5.5%
        2023$5,341 +2.6%$522,300 +1.2%
        2022$5,204 +5.3%$516,100 +21.6%
        2021$4,944 +14.1%$424,500 +14%
        2019$4,334 -8.9%$372,500 +12.5%
        2018$4,758 +15.7%$331,100 +10.6%
        2017$4,113 +12.7%$299,500 +25.2%
        2016$3,651 $239,200 +6.6%
        2014$3,651 -1.8%$224,400 +6.8%
        2013$3,719 $210,200 -4.5%
        2012-- $220,000 -6.6%
        2011-- $235,600 +3.3%
        2010-- $228,100 +165.2%
        2009-- $86,000 -8.5%
        2008-- $94,000
        2007$1 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,153/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3548
        Property taxes
        $532
        HOA Fees
        $73
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98391

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable