Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,190,000

    9356 SE 143rd Ave, Happy Valley, OR 97086

    5beds
    3,456sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $344/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large backyard deckThoughtful and versatile layoutSeparate officeGenerously sized bedroomsAbundance of natural lightKitchen features quality finishes
    Welcome to this beautifully cared-for home in Happy Valley, nestled in a quiet and highly sought-after neighborhood. Just a short 5-minute walk to Happy Valley Park, the location offers easy access to outdoor recreation, sports fields, play areas, and daily dog walks.As you step inside, you’re welcomed by an abundance of natural light that creates a bright, airy feel—both elegant and inviting. The kitchen features quality finishes and opens effortlessly to the main living and dining areas, making it perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike.This spacious 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers a thoughtful and versatile layout designed for both comfort and functionality. The generously sized bedrooms include a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet and private ensuite, plus a separate office that adds flexibility for working from home or additional living needs. The garage is wired for EV charging with a NEMA-50 outlet and is finished with a custom granite flake floor.A standout feature of the property is the separate ADU, which offers flexibility for guests, multigenerational living, workspace, or rental use. The ADU was previously rented for ~$2,000/month and also includes its own private deck, creating a comfortable and inviting extension of the living space.The large backyard deck provides a wonderful setting for hosting guests, relaxing, or enjoying your morning coffee in a peaceful environment. Conveniently located with easy access to parks, shopping, dining, and schools, this home combines comfort, flexibility, and everyday convenience in one of Happy Valley’s most desirable communities.
    37 days
    |
    793
    |
    59
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Ikeda 503-438-5852,

    eXp Realty, LLC

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 795030868MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ensuite, Walkin Closet
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Dishwasher, Island, Microwave, Pantry, Builtin Oven, Convection Oven, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Oven, Built-In Range, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Purifier, Washer/Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Granite, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Soaking Tub, Solar Tube(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Tile
      • Flooring: Bamboo, Hardwood, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Basement: Crawl Space,None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,456
      • Total interior livable area: 3,456 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Secured, Attached, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Bathroom Cabinets, Garage On Main, Kitchen Cabinets, Natural Lighting, Parking, Accessibility
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Sprinkler, SqFt 7000 to 9999
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo, SeparateLivingQuartersApartmentAuxLivingUnit
      • Parcel number: 05012907
      • Other equipment: Air Cleaner

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Tudor
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Siding, Cultured Stone
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security Lights, Fire Sprinkler System
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Happy Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $344/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $887,715
      • Annual tax amount: $10,980
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$1,190,000+46%$344/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #795030868 Report a problem
        11/30/2024Listing removed$1,995+0.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/30/2024Price change$1,990-0.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/25/2024Listed for rent$1,995$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/23/2022Sold$815,000-4.1%$236/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #22075991 Report a problem
        2/21/2022Pending sale$850,000$246/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #22075991 Report a problem
        2/16/2022Listed for sale$850,000+38.2%$246/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #22075991 Report a problem
        3/17/2017Sold$615,000-0.6%$178/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #16437883 Report a problem
        7/27/2016Price change$619,000-4.8%$179/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Equity Group #16437883 Report a problem
        6/17/2016Listed for sale$650,000+13%$188/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Equity Group #16694102 Report a problem
        7/31/2006Sold$575,000+130%$166/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/23/2006Sold$250,000$72/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,981 +3.6%$555,475 +3%
        2024$10,595 +1.9%$539,297 +3%
        2023$10,393 +6.6%$523,590 +3%
        2022$9,753 +3.8%$508,340 +3%
        2021$9,400 +4.9%$493,534 +3%
        2020$8,963 +1.8%$479,160 +3%
        2019$8,801 +11.6%$465,204 +3%
        2018$7,884 +6.5%$451,654 +3%
        2017$7,403 +0.5%$438,499 +3%
        2016$7,363 $425,727 +3%
        2015$7,363 +2.9%$413,327 +3%
        2014$7,153 +8.5%$401,288 +3%
        2013$6,592 +1.5%$389,600 +3%
        2012$6,497 +0.2%$378,252 +3%
        2011$6,481 +5.7%$367,235 +3%
        2010$6,131 +3.2%$356,539 +3%
        2009$5,943 +6.4%$346,154 +3%
        2008$5,587 +12.2%$336,072 +13.6%
        2007$4,980 +211.6%$295,963 +199.9%
        2006$1,598 $98,703

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97086