Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $189,900

    8136 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    3beds
    1,200sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1927
    3,125 Square Feet Lot
    $213,100 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $2,100 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $213,100

    $196,000 - $230,000

    $2,100/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,100/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,100/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,401/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,401/mo

What's special

    Updated 3 Bed, 2 Bath Home with a full unfinished Basement. Discover modern living in this spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home. With a bright and open layout, updated kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, and spacious bedrooms, this home offers both comfort and style. The full unfinished basement presents endless possibilities, allowing you to create the space you've always dreamed of - whether it's a home theater, gym, or workshop. Outside, the sizable backyard invites relaxation and outdoor activities. Conveniently located near amenities, schools, and highways, this home is a perfect blend of convenience and tranquility. Don't miss your chance - schedule a showing today and make this house your own!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Predrag Milic 708-953-1639,

    Realty of Chicago LLC

    Bought with:

    Ellen Rosner

    Baird & Warner

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 11851717MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X10
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 1 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 1X1
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X10
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 50 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X5
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished,Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: On Site, Other
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 3,125 sqft
    • Dimensions: 25X125
    Details
    • Parcel number: 20362160240000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1927
    • Major remodel year: 2023

DateEventPrice
    10/6/2023Sold$189,900$158/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11851717 Report a problem
    9/3/2023Contingent$189,900$158/sqft
    8/24/2023Price change$189,900-5%$158/sqft
    8/4/2023Listed for sale$199,900+212.3%$167/sqft
    3/21/2023Sold$64,000-32.6%$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/11/2023Contingent$95,000$79/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11445199 Report a problem
    12/20/2022Listed for sale$95,000$79/sqft
    12/9/2022Contingent$95,000$79/sqft
    11/15/2022Listed for sale$95,000$79/sqft
    8/30/2022Contingent$95,000$79/sqft
    8/20/2022Listed for sale$95,000-4.5%$79/sqft
    7/1/2022Contingent$99,500$83/sqft
    6/24/2022Listed for sale$99,500-27.9%$83/sqft
    5/25/2005Sold$138,000$115/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$1,832 +3.8%$11,999
    2022$1,764 +1.2%$11,999
    2021$1,743 -6.4%$11,999 +4.7%
    2020$1,862 -0.4%$11,459 -10%
    2019$1,869 +1.8%$12,733
    2018$1,837 -21.3%$12,733 -10.4%
    2017$2,333 -0.6%$14,213
    2016$2,347 +10.5%$14,213
    2015$2,124 +7.5%$14,213 +7.6%
    2014$1,975 +2.6%$13,214
    2013$1,925 +0.1%$13,214
    2012$1,923 -2.5%$13,214 -6.9%
    2011$1,973 -5.4%$14,194 -3%
    2010$2,086 -8.6%$14,640
    2009$2,283 -1.3%$14,640 -9.2%
    2008$2,312 +1%$16,117
    2007$2,289 -1.1%$16,117
    2006$2,314 +38.9%$16,117 +22.7%
    2005$1,665 +190.3%$13,132
    2004$574 -12%$13,132
    2003$652 -11.6%$13,132 +30.2%
    2002$738 -6.6%$10,084
    2001$789 -8.8%$10,084
    2000$865 $10,084 +26.5%
    1999-- $7,974

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Chicago