Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $259,800

    8134 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    7beds
    2baths
    2,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1925
    4,125 Square Feet Lot
    $259,800 Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $2,781 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $259,800

    $229,000 - $288,000

    $2,781/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,781/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,781/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,834/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,834/mo

What's special

    Amazingly large! New rehab 7 bedroom 3 bath 2-story home. New kitchen w/granite counter. New baths on every level, Jacuzzi tub, vessel sink. Refinished hardwood floors. New designer ceramic tile. Huge living room w/decorative fireplace. Formal dining room. Main level office/den. Finished basement w/large family room. New 92%-efficiency furnace.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 4,125 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2036216023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1925

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/7/2011Sold$168,000-10.4%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/12/2011Listed for sale$187,500+11.6%$94/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker #07664781 Report a problem
    7/8/2011Sold$168,000-3.9%$84/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07664781 Report a problem
    4/30/2011Price change$174,900-0.3%$87/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Southeast #07664781 Report a problem
    4/22/2011Price change$175,400-0.3%$88/sqft
    4/1/2011Price change$175,900-0.3%$88/sqft
    3/24/2011Price change$176,400-0.3%$88/sqft
    3/18/2011Price change$176,900-0.8%$88/sqft
    3/5/2011Price change$178,400-0.8%$89/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07664781 Report a problem
    12/11/2010Price change$179,900-2.5%$90/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07664781 Report a problem
    11/15/2010Price change$184,500-1.6%$92/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07664781 Report a problem
    10/30/2010Listed for sale$187,500+220.5%$94/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #07664781 Report a problem
    7/2/2010Sold$58,500$29/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$2,540 -11.1%$16,016 -11%
    2022$2,858 +1.5%$17,999
    2021$2,816 +40.4%$17,999 +48.7%
    2020$2,006 -0.4%$12,107 -10%
    2019$2,014 +1.8%$13,453
    2018$1,979 -18.8%$13,453 -8.5%
    2017$2,438 -0.3%$14,702
    2016$2,445 +17.7%$14,702
    2015$2,076 +9%$14,702 +8.4%
    2014$1,904 -34.8%$13,565 -15.5%
    2013$2,919 +1.4%$16,048
    2012$2,880 +17.3%$16,048 +5.9%
    2011$2,456 -0.4%$15,153
    2010$2,466 +4.4%$15,153
    2009$2,363 -1.6%$15,153 -9.4%
    2008$2,400 +1%$16,733
    2007$2,376 -1.1%$16,733
    2006$2,402 +15.4%$16,733 +31.3%
    2005$2,082 +1%$12,741
    2004$2,061 +2.2%$12,741
    2003$2,016 +15.8%$12,741 +31.5%
    2002$1,741 +3.8%$9,689
    2001$1,678 +9.5%$9,689
    2000$1,532 -0.7%$9,689 +21.5%
    1999$1,542 $7,975

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Chicago