Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $291,200

    72 Amazon Dr, Punta Gorda, FL 33983

    4beds
    1,809sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $291,200 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $2,027 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $291,200

    $271,000 - $309,000

    $2,027/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,027/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,027/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,946/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,946/mo

What's special

    This true 4 Bedroom, 2 bath home in the deed restricted community of Deep Creek sits on a third of an acre and has over 1800 square feet of living space, and open and split floor plan with greenbelt view. Home offers soaring vaulted ceilings, plant shelves, blinds throughout, dedicated laundry room, and storm shutters. 4th bedroom could be used as an office, formal dining room, or media room. Spacious kitchen boasts double stacked overhead cabinets for lots of storage space, pantry, snack bar, and opens to the breakfast nook and great room. Master suite has walk in closet and en suite bath with dual sinks. Located on quiet cul de sac with mature landscaping and beautiful palms. Proximity to waterways, local beaches, dining, shopping, and golf courses makes this property ideal for the Florida lifestyle. Also, easy access to public parks with bike and walking trails and picnic areas, and boat ramps providing access to many waterways, beautiful Charlotte Harbor, and the Gulf of Mexico. And quick and easy access to Interstate 75.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Originating MLS: Port Charlotte

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Structure area source: Public Records
    • Total interior livable area: 1,809 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Covered, Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    • Features: Oversized Lot, Street Paved, Irregular Lot, Cul-de-sac, Greenbelt
    • Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 402305103008
    • Zoning: RSF3.5

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • masonry
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2006

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Cable Available, Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Punta Gorda
    • Subdivision: PUNTA GORDA ISLES SEC 20

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $16 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Additional Parcels YN: 0
    • Additional Rooms: Inside Utility
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
    • Association Approval Required YN: 0
    • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
    • Association Fee Requirement: Required
    • Attached Garage YN: 1
    • Available For Lease YN: 1
    • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Country: US
    • Building Area Source: Public Records
    • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure, HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure
    • DPRYN: 1
    • Exist Lse Tenant YN: 0
    • Fireplace YN: 0
    • Flood Zone Code: X
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
    • Foundation Details: Slab
    • Garage YN: 1
    • Heating: Central, Electric
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s)
    • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
    • Homestead YN: 0
    • Listing Service: Full Service
    • Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
    • Lot Features: Oversized Lot, Street Paved, Irregular Lot, Cul-de-sac, Greenbelt
    • Major Change Type: Pending
    • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
    • Mls Status: Pending
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Driveway
    • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Covered, Rear Porch
    • Pets Allowed: Yes, Breed Restrictions
    • Total Acreage: 1/4 Acre to 21779 Sq. Ft.
    • Pool Private YN: 0
    • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Cable Available, Public
    • Previous Status: Active
    • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Realtor Info Confidential: Vacant
    • Roof: Shingle
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Syndicate To: Homes.com, HomeSnap, Realtor.com, State27Homes.com, Zillow/Trulia
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Water Access YN: 0
    • Water Extras YN: 0
    • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Water Source: Public
    • Water View YN: 0
    • Window Features: Blinds
    • Direction Faces: East
    • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
    • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
    • Vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
    • Room Count: 8
    • Levels: One
    • Year Built: 2006
    • List Agent AOR: Port Charlotte
    • List AOR: Port Charlotte
    • Public Survey Section: 05
    • Public Survey Range: 23
    • Garage Dimensions: 19x20
    • View: Greenbelt
    • County Or Parish: Charlotte
    • Flood Zone Date: 2003-05-05
    • Zoning: RSF3.5
    • MLS Area Major: 33983 - Punta Gorda
    • Flood Zone Panel: 12015C0068F
    • Pet Restrictions: cats, dogs, household pets per HOA docs.
    • Building Area Total: 2517.00
    • Association Fee: 115.00
    • Subdivision Name: PUNTA GORDA ISLES SEC 20
    • Living Area: 1809.00
    • Association Name: Deep Creek POA Sec. 20
    • Tax Annual Amount: 2986.00
    • Listing terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/15/2019Sold$180,000-4.8%$100/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #C7418805 Report a problem
    8/28/2019Pending sale$189,000$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Anchor Realty #C7418805 Report a problem
    8/11/2019Listed for sale$189,000$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ANCHOR OF MARINA PARK #C7418805 Report a problem
    8/11/2019Pending sale$189,000$104/sqft
    8/10/2019Pending sale$189,000$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Anchor Realty #C7418805 Report a problem
    8/9/2019Listed for sale$189,000+14.5%$104/sqft
    11/9/2007Sold$165,000-5.1%$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/30/2006Sold$173,900+1639%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/13/2003Sold$10,000$6/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,116 +2.6%$189,827 +2.9%
    2024$3,038 +1.3%$184,477 +3%
    2023$2,997 +5.5%$179,104 +3%
    2022$2,842 +0.2%$173,887 +3%
    2021$2,835 +1.9%$168,822 +1.4%
    2020$2,781 -15.1%$166,491 +5.4%
    2019$3,276 +9.7%$157,956 +4.8%
    2018$2,986 $150,717 -2.9%
    2017$2,986 -3.5%$155,258 +7.3%
    2016$3,094 +38.3%$144,697 +10%
    2015$2,238 +93.6%$131,543 +23.1%
    2014$1,156 +0.8%$106,836 +3.2%
    2013$1,147 +4.6%$103,498 -5%
    2012$1,096 -6.8%$108,916
    2011$1,176 -13.7%$108,916 -7.8%
    2010$1,363 -9.9%$118,157 -11.4%
    2009$1,514 $133,408 +145.3%
    2007-- $54,395
    2006-- $54,395

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 33983