Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $15.9K (5/11)
    $339,000

    71 Amazon Dr, Punta Gorda, FL 33983

    4beds
    2,353sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $329,800 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $17/mo HOA

    What's special

    Screened lanaiTwo-car garageLarge walk-in laundry roomGenerous lot sizeCozy breakfast nookElegant crown moldingOversized corner lot
    Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom residence in Deep Creek, situated on an oversized corner lot at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, offering serene greenbelt views and added privacy. ROOF 2022, AC 2020, Home Designed with a desirable split-bedroom floor plan, this home features vaulted ceilings and elegant crown molding.The kitchen is the heart of the home, Granite countertops, complete with a cozy breakfast nook and seamless flow into the living areas—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. A formal dining area offers flexibility and can easily be used as a den or home office to suit your lifestyle. Additional highlights include a screened lanai, large walk-in laundry room, two-car garage, and hurricane protection for peace of mind. The thoughtful layout and generous lot size provide both comfort and functionality, with plenty of room to enjoy Florida living. Ideally located and move-in ready, this home combines space, style, and a premium lot setting—don’t miss this exceptional opportunity.
    75 days
    |
    871
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kimberly Higgins 401-500-2621,

    RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP 941-639-1376

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: C7522955MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Port Charlotte

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Breakfast Room Separate, Dining Room, Great Room, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x14
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 170 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x17
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x9
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 50 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x5
      Bathroom 4
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x14
      Dinette
      • Level: First
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x11
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x11
      Laundry
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 60 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x6
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 390 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x26
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments, Hurricane Shutters
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,753
      • Total interior livable area: 2,353 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Private Mailbox
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 402305107001
      • Zoning: RSF3.5
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Completed
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: None
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Deed Restrictions
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: PUNTA GORDA ISLES SEC 20
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $17 monthly
      • HOA name: Deep Creek Section 20
      Location
      • Region: Punta Gorda

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $144/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $381,803
      • Annual tax amount: $4,693
      • Date on market: 3/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 76 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $329,800

        $313,000 - $346,000

        $2,336/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$339,000-4.5%$144/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7522955 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Price change$354,900-5.3%$151/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7522955 Report a problem
        3/8/2026Listed for sale$374,900-6.3%$159/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7522955 Report a problem
        12/8/2024Listing removed$399,900$170/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7450094 Report a problem
        12/8/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7450094 Report a problem
        12/16/2021Sold$399,900$170/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/31/2021Pending sale$399,900$170/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7450094 Report a problem
        10/26/2021Price change$399,900-2.5%$170/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7450094 Report a problem
        10/15/2021Listed for sale$410,000+78.3%$174/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #C7450094 Report a problem
        3/23/2020Listing removed$1,700$1/sqft
        Source: Mid Florida Property Management Charlotte County, LLC Report a problem
        3/10/2020Listed for rent$1,700-5.6%$1/sqft
        4/12/2019Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: Mid Florida Property Management Charlotte County LLC Report a problem
        3/20/2019Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
        2/12/2019Listing removed$229,900$98/sqft
        Source: COMPASS FLORIDA #C7405710 Report a problem
        10/22/2018Price change$229,900-6.2%$98/sqft
        Source: COMPASS FLORIDA #C7405710 Report a problem
        9/19/2018Price change$245,000+63.4%$104/sqft
        Source: COMPASS FLORIDA #C7405710 Report a problem
        12/3/2011Listed for sale$149,900-50%$64/sqft
        Source: Prudential Florida Realty #C7029736 Report a problem
        3/3/2006Sold$299,900+61.2%$127/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/13/2005Sold$186,000+1107.8%$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/16/2002Sold$15,400$7/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,693 -10.6%$289,378 -11%
        2024$5,250 +0.3%$325,094 +3%
        2023$5,234 +5.6%$315,625 +3%
        2022$4,958 +13.5%$306,432 +38.5%
        2021$4,367 -5%$221,213 -6%
        2020$4,598 +5.8%$235,384 +6.4%
        2019$4,344 +8.6%$221,281 +3.6%
        2018$3,999 $213,637 -2.8%
        2017$3,999 -3.6%$219,819 +6.6%
        2016$4,150 +2.3%$206,227 +10%
        2015$4,056 +9.2%$187,479 +7.9%
        2014$3,713 +35.6%$173,820 +17%
        2013$2,738 +8.5%$148,514 -5.4%
        2012$2,523 +27.1%$156,960
        2011$1,985 -11.7%$156,960 -7.6%
        2010$2,247 -7.7%$169,789 -11.2%
        2009$2,434 $191,113 -19.1%
        2007-- $236,226

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33983

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable