Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $624,500

    68 Laurel Drive, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    0.56 Acres Lot
    $609,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $185/mo HOA

    What's special

    Covered wraparound porchWide-plank hardwood floorsLaurel-lined stairwellMulti-level decksDedicated dining spaceLevel circular drivewayAmple storage throughout
    Discover one of the most compelling values in Holly Forest — offering the ideal blend of comfort, functionality, and mountain charm at an attractive price point. Being offered furnished, this three-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bathroom home is designed for easy living, featuring a primary suite on the main level with a walk-in closet, while two guest suites upstairs share a full bathroom — perfect for family and guests. The main level showcases an inviting living area with a stone-faced fireplace, a dedicated dining space, a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, and an adjacent laundry room and powder room. An abundance of windows fills the home with natural light, enhancing the warm tones of the wide-plank hardwood floors and highlighting the character of the laurel-lined stairwell. Outdoor living is a true highlight, with a covered wraparound porch, screened porch, and multi-level decks — ideal for enjoying the natural surroundings year-round. A two-car garage and a level circular driveway provide easy access, complemented by ample storage throughout. Located in Holly Forest, owners enjoy access to the amenities of Sapphire Valley Resort, including indoor and outdoor pools, fitness center, hot tubs and saunas, golf, tennis and pickleball, Fairfield Lake and beach, walking trails, and seasonal skiing, tubing, and ziplining — offering year-round recreation for all ages. Conveniently located less than an hour from Asheville Regional Airport, this property offers an exceptional opportunity as a full-time residence, a lock-and-leave getaway, or an investment property. Create lasting memories this season and experience all that this mountain retreat has to offer.
    41 days
    |
    360
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bambi Famous Kaine,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1002861Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Common Area, Inside, Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Primary Downstairs, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry,Concrete,Storage Space,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Porch, Screened, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: None
      • Pool features: Association
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.56 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Gentle Sloping, Wooded, Flat, Rolling Slope
      • Topography: Level,Rolling
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 8502018731
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement, Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2009

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer Applied for Permit, Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, Sewer Connected, Satellite Internet Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: Holly Forest
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Golf Course, Gated, Picnic Area, Playground, Pickleball, Park, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
      • HOA fee: $1,038 annually
      • HOA name: Holly Forest Poa
      • Second HOA fee: $1,177 annually
      • Second HOA name: Sapphire Valley Master Association
      Location
      • Region: Sapphire

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $623,491
      • Annual tax amount: $2,208
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 42 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $609,100

        $579,000 - $640,000

        $2,411/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$624,500+149.8%
        Source: HCMLS #1002861 Report a problem
        2/21/2014Sold$250,000+12.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/26/2010Sold$221,500
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,209 +39.6%$623,491 +75.1%
        2024$1,583 $356,040
        2023$1,583 $356,040
        2022$1,583 +6.7%$356,040
        2021$1,483 +4.2%$356,040 +7.2%
        2020$1,423 $332,120
        2019$1,423 $332,120
        2018$1,423 $332,120
        2017$1,423 +2.4%$332,120
        2015$1,390 +19.1%$332,120 -8.7%
        2011$1,168 $363,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28774

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent