Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,455,000
  • $1,455,000

    504 Sorrel Lane, Sapphire, NC 28774

    5beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    5.1 Acres Lot
    $1,931,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,956 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,931,800

    $1.74M - $2.18M

    $3,956/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,956/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,956/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,343/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,343/mo

What's special

    Perched on over five acres of picturesque mountain land, this stately retreat exudes an air of unparalleled seclusion and breathtaking vistas. As one approaches the property through the hand-carved wooden doors, they are greeted by a grand three-story staircase that sets the tone for the grandeur to come. Upon entering the upper living level, a two-story fireplace and soaring cathedral ceilings with an abundance of natural light provide a warm and welcoming space. The open floor plan seamlessly flows from the dining room to the living room, and into the kitchen, creating an ideal atmosphere for entertaining guests. Sliding doors on either side of the fireplace lead to a spacious deck, offering the perfect vantage point to take in the natural splendor. An adjacent screened deck, complete with the soothing sound of a nearby creek, serves as the perfect spot for al fresco dining. The upper living level features a luxurious master suite, boasting a grand en-suite bathroom with a large soaking tub, ideal for taking in the mountain views. In addition, a second primary bedroom offers a similarly grand en-suite bathroom, also equipped with a soaking tub with an adjoining bunk room. Descending to the lower living level, the cozy family room and a sleeping porch offer a separate living space perfect for a gathering of friends and family. Two additional bedrooms with en-suite baths can be found on this level. An outdoor fireplace provides a warm and inviting gathering spot, complete with a grilling station and ample storage. Additional features of this mountain estate include a private paved drive leading to a two-car garage, and provisions for an elevator have been incorporated for accessibility. This home is a true oasis of luxury and seclusion, inviting you to relax and unwind in style.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jochen Lucke,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Joy Rideout

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Meadows Mountain Realty

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 98714Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 5
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Oven, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Propane Cooktop, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Garage Access
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Stone

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Garden
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: Stream
    Lot
    • Size: 5.10 Acres
    • Features: Partially Cleared, Spring, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592472392

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Wood Siding
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2010

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Gated Community
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Stable(s), Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Gated

DateEventPrice
    5/30/2023Sold$1,455,000-3%
    Source: HCMLS #98714 Report a problem
    4/30/2023Pending sale$1,500,000
    Source: HCMLS #98714 Report a problem
    4/5/2023Contingent$1,500,000
    Source: HCMLS #98714 Report a problem
    4/17/2022Listed for sale$1,500,000
    Source: HCMLS #98714 Report a problem
    1/1/2022Listing removed--
    Source: HCMLS Report a problem
    5/4/2021Listed for sale$1,500,000+777.2%
    Source: HCMLS #96374 Report a problem
    7/24/2008Sold$171,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,802 +36.1%$1,688,136 +68.4%
    2024$4,264 -8.8%$1,002,344 -9.1%
    2023$4,675 $1,102,720
    2022$4,675 +5.3%$1,102,720
    2021$4,438 +4.9%$1,102,720 +8.3%
    2020$4,232 $1,018,440
    2019$4,232 $1,018,440
    2018$4,232 $1,018,440
    2017$4,232 +2.5%$1,018,440
    2015$4,131 -0.9%$1,018,440 -28.1%
    2011$4,169 $1,417,210

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774