Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $3,495,000

    4346 Southside Ln, Trappe, MD 21673

    4beds
    6,877sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    6.12 Acres Lot
    $3,252,200 Zestimate®
    $508/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Substantial islandQuality finishesSpacious central gathering areaAttached two-car garageGracious approachSubstantial detached multi-bay garageWater views
    Island Creek Estate — rare total privacy, deep water dockage, meaningful architecture, and superb build quality all intersect at this remarkable, truly one-of-a-kind waterfront offering. Set on approximately 6 acres of park-like grounds with 500± feet of shoreline and 6’± MLW, the property offers exceptional water access along the peaceful expanse of Island Creek. The setting is serene and private, with a gracious approach that complements the estate’s architectural presence. Impeccably built with careful attention to detail, the residence offers 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths within a thoughtfully designed floor plan that maximizes natural light and water views. The living room, kitchen, and dining area flow comfortably together, creating a spacious central gathering area framed by expansive windows overlooking the creek and anchored by a fireplace. The kitchen is generously sized, featuring a substantial island, quality finishes, and an inviting eat-in area suited for both everyday living and entertaining. Outdoor living is equally compelling, with a screened porch overlooking the water and an in-ground pool set against sweeping creek views. The private pier provides deep water dockage, ideal for boating enthusiasts seeking immediate access to the Chesapeake Bay watershed. A finished rec room above the attached garage offers flexible use as a media room, office, or fitness space. In addition to the attached two-car garage, the property features a substantial detached multi-bay garage equipped with a hydraulic vehicle lift, air compressor, and rough-in for a future bath — an exceptional amenity for car collectors, hobbyists, or workshop space. This exceptional Island Creek estate combines craftsmanship, privacy, and premier waterfront living in a setting that is both refined and enduring.
    36 days
    |
    930
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chuck Mangold JR. 410-924-8832,

    Benson & Mangold, LLC 4108226665

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDTA2012914MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Laundry, Office, Recreation Room, Media Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Six Burner Stove, Oven, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Upper Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Dining Area, Open Floorplan
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,877
      • Total interior livable area: 6,877 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 6,877
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Storage, Inside Entrance, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Attached, Detached
      • Attached garage spaces: 7
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Wrap Around, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Balcony
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Private
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Private Dock Site, Rip-Rap, River, Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Private Access
      • Body of water: Island Creek
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 475
      Lot
      • Size: 6.12 Acres
      • Features: Rip-Rapped, Secluded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 2103152731
      • Zoning: RC
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $508/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,680,000
      • Annual tax amount: $23,501
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,252,200

        $3.09M - $3.41M

        $6,091/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$3,495,000+55.3%$508/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDTA2012914 Report a problem
        6/6/2017Sold$2,250,000+597.7%$327/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/18/1997Sold$322,500$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $2,567,900 +4.6%
        2024$22,176 +10.6%$2,455,800 +4.8%
        2023$20,048 +10.2%$2,343,700
        2022$18,200 +8.4%$2,343,700 +4.6%
        2021$16,788 +2.4%$2,240,767 +2.4%
        2020$16,402 +5.3%$2,189,300
        2019$15,576 +10.2%$2,189,300 +11.2%
        2018$14,138 +11.4%$1,968,833 +5.9%
        2017$12,691 +5.7%$1,858,600
        2016$12,004 $1,858,600
        2015$12,004 +6%$1,858,600 -9.4%
        2014$11,320 $2,050,400
        2013-- $2,050,400
        2012-- $2,050,400 -4.9%
        2011-- $2,156,900 -9.2%
        2010-- $2,375,350 +3.9%
        2009-- $2,286,380 +4%
        2008-- $2,197,410 +120.8%
        2007-- $995,412 +17.2%
        2006-- $849,626 +20.7%
        2005-- $703,840 +18.4%
        2004-- $594,426 +22.6%
        2003-- $485,013 +29.1%
        2002-- $375,600 +9.3%
        2001-- $343,516

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $19,327/mo
        Principal & interest
        $17405
        Property taxes
        $1922
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21673

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable