Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,100,000
  • $2,100,000

    35 Cheryll Ln, Old Tappan, NJ 07675

    6beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $2,837,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $11,808 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,837,200

    $2.58M - $3.15M

    $11,808/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $11,808/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $11,808/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,836/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $11,836/mo

What's special

    Majestic All Brick Colonial on 1+ acre of serene property with architectural details throughout.Breathtaking entry with beautiful winding staircase and marble floor.Expansive great room with soaring ceiling, fireplace and French doors to backyard. Large formal living room with fireplace. Gourmet kitchen with center island, granite countertops, high-end stainless appliances, radiant heat & spacious dining area. Banquet-sized formal dining room. Two large Junior suites with updated full baths, laundry rm and half bath completes 1st level.Second level, luxurious primary suite includes fireplace, dual walk-in closets and marble bath with jetted tub and shower. Two Junior suites with full baths and 2 spacious bedrooms w/ Jack-n-Jill bath. Expansive walk-out lower level offers kitchenette with granite countertops. Two bonus rooms, spacious living room w/ doors to patio. 3-car garage. Professionally landscaped property offers a paver driveway & serene two-tier backyard w/ paver patio.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paula Clark 551-500-4487,

    Keller Williams Valley Realty

    Bought with:

    Jeannette Seijas-Gisonna

    Christie's International Real Estate Group-Edgewater

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 24010064MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Natural Gas, Hot Water, Zoned, Radiant
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Central Vacuum
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: 3 Fireplaces

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 13
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4300603000000025

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stone

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security
    Community
    • Community features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp, Extended Family
    Location
    • Region: Old Tappan

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Private

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/15/2024Sold$2,100,000-8.6%
    Source: NJMLS #24010064 Report a problem
    5/21/2024Pending sale$2,298,777
    Source: NJMLS #24010064 Report a problem
    5/9/2024Price change$2,298,777-4.2%
    Source: NJMLS #24010064 Report a problem
    4/5/2024Listed for sale$2,398,777+2.1%
    Source: NJMLS #24010064 Report a problem
    9/24/2023Listing removed$2,350,000
    Source: NJMLS #23008252 Report a problem
    5/30/2023Price change$2,350,000-9.2%
    Source: NJMLS #23008252 Report a problem
    3/23/2023Listed for sale$2,588,000+36.2%
    Source: NJMLS #23008252 Report a problem
    5/15/2014Sold$1,900,000-20.4%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/18/2013Price change$2,388,000-14.7%
    Source: Friedberg Properties & Associates #1328041 Report a problem
    6/19/2013Listed for sale$2,799,000+9.8%
    Source: Owner #1314544 Report a problem
    5/18/2009Sold$2,550,000+183.6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/27/2005Sold$899,000+30.5%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/2004Sold$689,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$43,490 $1,975,000
    2024$43,490 +2.2%$1,975,000
    2023$42,542 +1.2%$1,975,000
    2022$42,028 +0.2%$1,975,000
    2021$41,929 +2.9%$1,975,000
    2020$40,744 +57.2%$1,975,000
    2019$25,915 $1,975,000 -6%
    2018$25,915 -36.8%$2,100,000
    2017$41,013 -13%$2,100,000
    2016$47,168 +2.7%$2,100,000 -14.4%
    2015$45,916 +3.1%$2,454,100
    2014$44,517 +7.8%$2,454,100
    2013$41,278 $2,454,100
    2012$41,278 +29.4%$2,454,100
    2011$31,903 +1.4%$2,454,100 +67%
    2010$31,462 +120.6%$1,469,500 +113%
    2009$14,262 $690,000
    2007-- $690,000 +21.1%
    2006-- $570,000
    2005-- $570,000
    2004-- $570,000
    2003-- $570,000
    2002-- $570,000 +67.5%
    2001-- $340,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07675