One level home on extra large lot in SE Scappoose. Located on 1/3 of an acre, this property offers lots of space in town. Located on a non through street. Inviting open layout to kitchen and dining area. Hardwood floors throughout living spaces. Kitchen was updated in 2008 and recently with updated appliances that are included. Plenty of cabinets for ample storage. Granite countertop with eating bar opening up into formal dining space. Living area with heater rated gas fireplace perfect for warming up on chilly days. Primary bedroom with adjacent half bath for convenience freshly painted with new flooring. All bedrooms have laminate flooring for easy maintenance. Laundry/Mudroom with direct access to oversized fenced backyard. Paved walkways in backyard perfect for entertaining. Direct access from backyard to expansive long and wide paved driveway. 24x24 carport with metal roof located next to side door access to home, could be a great option to be enclosed for garage. Forced air gas furnace and heat pump for cooling down on hot summer days. Vinyl Windows. Washer and Dryer included. Gas Tankless Water Heater. Plenty of room to park all your vehicles, boat, and/or RV. 16X20 Shed in backyard is included and offers more space for storing all your necessities. Call to see today!
Active
$479,000
34140 SE Elm St, Scappoose, OR 97056
3beds
1,358sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
0.34 Acres Lot
$476,100 Zestimate®
$353/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One level homeGas tankless water heaterVinyl windowsWasher and dryer included
- 42 days |
- 491 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shauna Stroup-Harrison 971-219-0975,
Oregon First
Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 633789271
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom, Closet, Laminate Flooring
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Laminate Flooring
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Laminate Flooring
- Level: Main
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 10 x 9
Dining room
- Features: Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Dishwasher, Microwave, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Granite, Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 150
- Width: 15
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Wood Floors
- Level: Main
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Granite, Closet, Bathroom
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Wood, Vinyl
- Windows: Vinyl Frames
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,358
- Total interior livable area: 1,358 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, RV Access/Parking, RV Boat Storage, Carport
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: One Level, Accessibility
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Yard
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Features: Level, SqFt 10000 to 14999
Details
- Additional structures: RVParking, RVBoatStorage
- Parcel number: 31175
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Shake Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Approximately
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $353/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $391,960
- Annual tax amount: $3,455
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$476,100
$452,000 - $500,000
$2,528/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $479,000$353/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Pending sale | $479,000$353/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $479,000+59.7%$353/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2018 | Sold | $300,000-82.6%$221/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2006 | Sold | $1,725,000$1,270/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,368 +0.8% | $187,790 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,340 +3.9% | $182,330 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,214 +5.7% | $177,020 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,040 -11.4% | $171,870 -13.6% |
| 2020 | $3,431 +13% | $198,960 +14.7% |
| 2019 | $3,037 +1.3% | $173,520 +3% |
| 2018 | $3,000 +1.7% | $168,470 +3% |
| 2017 | $2,950 +0.7% | $163,570 +3% |
| 2016 | $2,928 | $158,810 +12% |
| 2015 | $2,928 +23% | $141,750 +6.8% |
| 2014 | $2,381 -9.8% | $132,720 -13.9% |
| 2013 | $2,639 +10.4% | $154,190 +3% |
| 2012 | $2,390 +4.7% | $149,700 +3% |
| 2011 | $2,283 -3.2% | $145,340 +3% |
| 2010 | $2,357 +2% | $141,110 +3% |
| 2009 | $2,312 +13.2% | $137,000 +3% |
| 2008 | $2,041 +0.1% | $133,010 +3% |
| 2007 | $2,039 +61% | $129,140 +56.8% |
| 2006 | $1,267 -47% | $82,350 -41.6% |
| 2005 | $2,392 +38.8% | $141,080 +2.9% |
| 2004 | $1,723 | $137,070 +3% |
| 2003 | -- | $133,120 +3% |
| 2002 | $1,660 | $129,280 +3% |
| 2001 | -- | $125,540 +3% |
| 2000 | -- | $121,910 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97056