REHOBETH. A New Castle Landmark and on the National Register of Historic Places. Horace Greeley’s original stone barn, circa 1857. The first stone and cement structure built in the states converted to a residence in 1892 by one of Greeley’s daughters. They commissioned architect Ralph Adams Cram to remodel it into their house, which they named Rehoboth. Dramatic and impressive spaces with high ceilings, beams, antique wainscoting, aged and reclaimed wood floors. With over 5200 square feet of beautifully updated living space offering the perfect blend of history and today’s amenities. Original front Parlor now a Family Room. Formal Dining Room with high ceiling, original windows and fireplace. Kitchen with exposed beams, original wainscoting, aged brick walls, working island and top-of-the-line stainless appliances. Separate Breakfast Room. Remarkable Living Room with fireplace, coffered ceiling and soothing soffit lighting. Private Primary Suite with Office and Bath. Third Floor with great exposed beams and sliding barn doors housing Three additional Bedrooms. Screened Porch perfect for summer evenings. Two stone terraces set amidst beautifully landscaped grounds with wildflower meadow, rolling lawns, incredible old stone walls and established plantings. Flowering Cherry, Dogwood, Viburnum, Peonies, Hydrangeas and Rhododendrons. Very close to Chappaqua shops, restaurants, middle school and train station. A rare offering!
For sale
$1,995,000
33 Aldridge Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
5beds
5,247sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1854
1.79 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$380/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 days |
- 3,151 |
- 195 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Ginnel Real Estate 914-234-9234,
Benjamin H. Ginnel 917-566-7792
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 980420
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Other
- Description: STONE STEPS LINED BY OLD STONE WALL LEAD TO MAIN ENTRANCE; FOYER/period leaded casement windows opens to original FRONT PARLOR/FAMILY ROOM/woodburning stove; double doors open to FORMAL DINING RM/fp, high ceiling, original windows; KITCHEN/exposed beams, wainscoting, brick, large working island, stainless applicances, BREAKFAST RM; FULL BATH
- Level: First
Other
- Description: STAIRS w/handcrafted antique newel posts; LIVING RM/fp, high ceiling, coffered, built-ins, soffit lighting; PRIMARY BR/PRIMARY BATH, OFFICE/SITTING RM; SCREENED PORCH/door out to TERRACE
- Level: Second
Other
- Description: Partially finished; PRIVATE EGRESS; potential PROFESSIONAL/AU PAIRE SUITE; SITTING RM; large RECREATION RM/OFFICE/fp; HALF BATH; UTILITIES; STORAGE; WORKSHOP/slop sink; DOOR out to TWO CAR GARAGE
- Level: Lower
Heating
- Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Original Details, Primary Bathroom, Master Downstairs, Storage
- Flooring: Reclaimed Wood
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Attic: Pull Stairs
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,247
- Total interior livable area: 5,247 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Terrace
Lot
- Size: 1.79 Acres
- Features: Stone/Brick Wall
Details
- Parcel number: 3600100011000040000049
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Stone
Condition
- Year built: 1854
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Chappaqua
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $380/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $220,000
- Annual tax amount: $38,052
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 1 day
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,995,000-2.6%$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,049,000+86.3%$391/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2013 | Sold | $1,100,000-15.3%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2013 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000$248/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #3309010 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $220,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $220,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $220,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $220,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $220,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $220,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $220,000 +2.9% |
| 2018 | -- | $213,825 +7.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $199,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $199,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $199,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $199,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10514