Great investment opportunity. Mixed-use property with a small clothing store and two three-bedroom apartments. Each unit has three bedrooms and two bathrooms along with a kitchen, living room and dining room. The driveway is large enough for three cars. Close to transportation, stores, restaurants, and more.
For sale
$679,000
2748 W Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12590
6beds
3,983sqft
Duplex, Multi Family
Built in 1890
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dining room
- 250 days |
- 658 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-368-4500,
Emilexis Medina 917-573-0094
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 903586
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,983
- Total interior livable area: 3,983 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 6,534 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 1346016158142554730000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame
- Property subtype: Duplex, Multi Family
Condition
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Separate Gas Meters: 4
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: None
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Wappingers Falls
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $531,303
- Annual tax amount: $18,233
- Date on market: 9/10/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 250 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas, Heat
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $679,000-1.5%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Price change | $689,000-0.9%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $695,000+23%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2023 | Sold | $565,000-1.7%$142/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,275+13.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2021 | Listing removed | $575,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2021 | Price change | $575,000-1.7%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2021 | Listed for sale | $585,000+82.8%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,000-8%$1/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #395741 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2021 | Listed for rent | $2,175+10.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,975-1.3% |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2020 | Listing removed | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROPERTIES FK #395741 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2020 | Price change | $2,000-11.1%$1/sqft |
| 10/12/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,250$1/sqft |
| 8/1/2020 | Listing removed | $2,250$1/sqft |
Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROPERTIES FK #393094 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,250$1/sqft |
| 12/8/2016 | Sold | $319,991+77.8%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2007 | Sold | $180,000$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $531,303 +52.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $348,000 +6.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $328,000 +4.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $315,000 +152% |
| 2020 | -- | $125,000 -55.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $280,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $280,000 +1.4% |
| 2017 | $7,715 | $276,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $276,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $276,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $276,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $276,000 -3.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $287,000 -10% |
| 2010 | -- | $319,000 +6.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $300,000 +23.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $243,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12590