Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $369,300

    253 E Market St, Nappanee, IN 46550

    4beds
    3,482sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1921
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $369,300 Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $2,633 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $369,300

    $336,000 - $403,000

    $2,633/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,633/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,633/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,235/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,235/mo

What's special

    This beautiful home is FOR SALE!! It has so much character from the stunning stained glass windows and fireplace to the wooden floors and beautiful crown molding. It has multiple bedrooms and bathrooms making it a spacious home for a family or it could be used as a bed and breakfast or an Airbnb. The basement has a bathroom and an outside entrance, which would be perfect to use as an apartment for added income. The attic could easily be converted into a great space for a master suite (it already has a bathroom!) or be used as an additional family room. Call to schedule your showing today!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement
    • Structure area source: Estimated
    • Total interior livable area: 3,482 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 552

Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, 0-2.9999
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 201431302004000029

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial, Three Story
    Materials
    • brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1921

• Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Hot Water, Multiple Heating Systems
    • Topography: Level
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Dryer-Electric
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • Roof: Asphalt, Flat
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • Basement: Partially Finished, Partial, Crawl Space, Sump Pump
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • FireplaceFeatures: Wood Burning, Living/Great Rm
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • RoomsTotal: 11
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick
    • FoundationDetails: Block
    • LotFeatures: Corner Lot, 0-2.9999
    • Cooling: Window Unit(s), Central Air, Multi Units
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial, Three Story
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 1
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached, Off Street, Concrete
    • Fencing: Vinyl
    • OpenParkingYN: true
    • BelowGradeFinishedAreaSource: Estimated
    • BuildingAreaSource: Estimated
    • LotSizeSource: Estimated
    • LivingAreaSource: Estimated
    • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Basement
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 552
    • AboveGradeFinishedAreaSource: Estimated
    • RoomDiningRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomKitchenLevel: Main
    • RoomLivingRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomBedroom2Level: Upper
    • RoomBedroom1Level: Upper
    • RoomBedroom3Level: Upper
    • RoomBedroom4Level: Upper

DateEventPrice
    10/30/2019Sold$215,000-6.5%
    Source: IRMLS #201927677 Report a problem
    9/21/2019Price change$230,000-3.6%$66/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group #201927677 Report a problem
    7/1/2019Listed for sale$238,500$68/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,831 +8.2%$389,100 +4.5%
    2024$3,539 +6.4%$372,300 +8.4%
    2023$3,325 +25.1%$343,400 +6.8%
    2022$2,659 +6.3%$321,400 +25.5%
    2021$2,500 +14.8%$256,100 +6.5%
    2020$2,178 +11.8%$240,400 +14.8%
    2019$1,947 +11.5%$209,400 +11.9%
    2018$1,746 +2.9%$187,100 +7.2%
    2017$1,697 $174,600
    2016$1,697 +5.9%$174,600 +8.9%
    2014$1,603 0%$160,300
    2013$1,603 -6.2%$160,300 -10.2%
    2012$1,709 -22.5%$178,600 -19%
    2011$2,206 -5.3%$220,600 -5.3%
    2010$2,329 -0.9%$232,900 -0.9%
    2009$2,349 -43.5%$234,900 +3.4%
    2007$4,160 +26.2%$227,200 +13.5%
    2006$3,296 -32%$200,200
    2005$4,844 -4.6%$200,200
    2004$5,078 +14.9%$200,200
    2003$4,419 +43.5%$200,200 +93.6%
    2002$3,080 +9.5%$103,400 +200%
    2001$2,814 $34,470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46550