Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $305,000

    251 E Market St, Nappanee, IN 46550

    3beds
    2,784sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1916
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $325,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,178 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $325,300

    $309,000 - $342,000

    $2,178/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,178/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,178/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,846/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,846/mo

What's special

    PRICE CHANGE FOR THIS GREAT HOME IN THIS MUCH DESIRED LOCATION IN NAPPANEE, IN! This partially furnished home offers a rare opportunity to live in one of Nappanee's most historic and well-preserved residences! Built in 1916, it was up-dated and renovated in the past 3 years for today's living, including a new kitchen and a large first floor bathroom/laundry area. With its 3 bedrooms and 2 and a half baths, it is a perfect family home and perfect also for families seeking an excellent school system, as well as retirees who will appreciate the three minute walk to the town center and its many charming stores and restaurants. From the large windows that front onto US 6, you will see passing by a cross-section of today's industry, citizenry, and Amish community without the annoyance of street noise due to the high degree of sound insulation installed in this historic brick home. With municipal parks, trails and artworks, a municipal golf course, and a municipal airport, you can live in a classic small town with an approximate population of 7,000 that has taken pains to provide world class recreational facilities to the area. With its detached garage, great location and ample living space, this historic brick home must be seen.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pam Sellers 574-457-3258,

    Wawasee Sails & Rentals

    Bought with:

    Mary L Dale, RB14038696

    Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202333502MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 304
    • Dimensions: 19 x 16
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 378
    • Dimensions: 27 x 14
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Radiant, High Efficiency Furnace
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Disposal, Range/Oven Hook Up Gas, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Exhaust Fan, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Sink, Main Level
    Features
    • 1st Bdrm En Suite, Bookcases, Ceiling-9+, Walk-In Closet(s), Countertops-Solid Surf, Eat-in Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Double Vanity, Stand Up Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Formal Dining Room, Custom Cabinetry
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Laminate, Tile
    • Doors: Storm Door(s), Storm Doors
    • Windows: Storm Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments, Blinds
    • Basement: Full,Concrete,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,784
    • Total interior livable area: 2,784 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,784
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: ADA Features
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch Covered
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Dimensions: 66X132
    • Features: Level, City/Town/Suburb, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 201431302003.000029
    • Other equipment: Sump Pump

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Georgian
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1916

Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Laundry Facilities, Security, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Nappanee
    • Subdivision: None

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/23/2024Sold$305,000-21.8%
    Source: IRMLS #202333502 Report a problem
    1/17/2024Pending sale$389,900
    Source: IRMLS #202333502 Report a problem
    12/1/2023Price change$389,900-2.5%
    Source: IRMLS #202333502 Report a problem
    9/14/2023Listed for sale$399,900+149.9%
    Source: IRMLS #202333502 Report a problem
    12/30/2019Sold$160,000+0.1%$57/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    12/30/2019Pending sale$159,900$57/sqft
    Source: Phil Hahn and Associates #10679255 Report a problem
    12/18/2019Listed for sale$159,900$57/sqft
    Source: Phil Hahn and Associates #10679255 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,126 -46.2%$295,100 +42.4%
    2024$3,955 +7.5%$207,300 +8.1%
    2023$3,679 +4%$191,700 -9.9%
    2022$3,537 +111.6%$212,800 +25%
    2021$1,672 -22.1%$170,300 -27.3%
    2020$2,146 +39.9%$234,100 +14.1%
    2019$1,535 +6.8%$205,100 +38.8%
    2018$1,437 +1.6%$147,800 +3%
    2017$1,415 $143,500 -1.2%
    2016$1,415 +14.7%$145,200 +17.9%
    2014$1,234 +0%$123,200
    2013$1,234 +0.3%$123,200 -5.6%
    2012$1,230 -4.7%$130,500 +1.2%
    2011$1,291 -26.2%$128,900 -26.2%
    2010$1,749 -50.4%$174,700 -0.9%
    2009$3,527 $176,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46550