Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $414,900

    2438 Route 9d, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    3beds
    2,112sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1890
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $414,900 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $3,487 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $414,900

    $382,000 - $448,000

    $3,487/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,487/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,487/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,791/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,791/mo

What's special

    Character filled colonial built in 1890. This home features custom kitchen cabinets, LR w/ faux fireplace, DR w/ built-in corner cabinet. Wide plank wood floors. Newer windows and furnace, the roof on both the house and garage/barn done in 2007, upgraded electrical and newer well, septic installed in 2004. Two story garage which is great for storage. Only minutes away from Metro-North and major highways. Great commuter location.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Radiant, Gas
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer Connection, Electric Stove Connection, Walk-up Attic
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,112 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Park
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1356896157012307100000

Condition
    • Year built: 1890

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wappingers Falls

    Other

    Other facts
    • AMENITIES: Shopping/Mall, Playground, Bus Route, Library
    • EXTERIOR: Aluminum
    • LOCK BOX DESCRIPTION: Combo
    • Room 4 Level: 1
    • Room 5 Level: 1
    • Room 6 Level: 1
    • Square Ft Source: Approximate
    • Room 1: Bedroom 2
    • ELECTRICITY: 100 Amps
    • EQUIPMENT: Smoke Detectors, Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • INTERIOR FEATURES: Washer Connection, Electric Stove Connection, Walk-up Attic
    • LOT DESC: Level
    • CONSTRUCTION: Frame
    • Post Office: WAPPINGERS FALLS
    • FOUNDATION: Stone, Concrete
    • STYLE: Two Story
    • WATER/SEWER: Septic, Well
    • Room 7 Level: 1
    • Room 2: Bedroom 1
    • Room 4: Living Room
    • Room 6: Kitchen
    • Room 7: Bathroom 1
    • Type: Single Family Detached
    • Sub Type: Single Family Detached
    • PARK/GARAGE: Garage
    • HEATING: Radiators
    • Room 2 Level: 2
    • Room 3 Level: 2
    • Room 1 Level: 2
    • Room 3: Bedroom 3

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/16/2018Sold$190,000-4.5%$90/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #M371962 Report a problem
    8/11/2018Pending sale$199,000$94/sqft
    Source: RLD REALTY CP #371962 Report a problem
    6/18/2018Price change$199,000-4.8%$94/sqft
    Source: RLD REALTY CP #371962 Report a problem
    6/2/2018Listed for sale$209,000-4.1%$99/sqft
    Source: RLD REALTY CP #371962 Report a problem
    8/26/2017Listing removed$218,000$103/sqft
    Source: Rising Star Realty #4726008 Report a problem
    5/16/2017Listed for sale$218,000+3.8%$103/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/16/2017Listing removed$1,900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/10/2017Listed for rent$1,900$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/24/2014Listing removed$210,000$99/sqft
    Source: CATHERINE J. GOULD LIC.RE.BKR #327989 Report a problem
    6/7/2014Price change$210,000-2.3%$99/sqft
    5/20/2014Price change$215,000-1.8%$102/sqft
    5/8/2014Price change$219,000-0.5%$104/sqft
    4/26/2014Price change$220,000-2.2%$104/sqft
    Source: GOULD CATHERINE J #10153549 Report a problem
    4/16/2014Price change$225,000+2.3%$107/sqft
    Source: GOULD CATHERINE J #10153549 Report a problem
    4/4/2014Price change$220,000-2.2%$104/sqft
    Source: GOULD CATHERINE J #10153549 Report a problem
    2/7/2014Price change$225,000-1.7%$107/sqft
    Source: CATHERINE J. GOULD LIC.RE.BKR #324628 Report a problem
    10/19/2013Price change$229,000-6.5%$108/sqft
    Source: Prudential Serls Prime Properties #3313702 Report a problem
    9/7/2013Price change$245,000-2%$116/sqft
    5/2/2013Listed for sale$250,000+92.8%$118/sqft
    7/6/2001Sold$129,700$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $295,300 +8.8%
    2023-- $271,300 +10.5%
    2022-- $245,500 +9.8%
    2021-- $223,600 +8%
    2020-- $207,000
    2019-- $207,000 +2%
    2018-- $202,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12590