Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $2,138,400

    227 Horizon Dr, Chatham, MA 02633

    3beds
    2baths
    2,209sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1970
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $2,138,400 Zestimate®
    $968/sqft
    $4,695 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,138,400

    $1.86M - $2.44M

    $4,695/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,695/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,695/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,508/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $12,508/mo

What's special

    The horizon is there to see from this large three bedroom Cape home in Great Hill Estates with distant views of Pleasant Bay, North Beach and the Atlantic Ocean. Huge kitchen that has been freshly painted and updated with dining area at the front of the house with great views. Living room with fireplace. Master bedroom with private bathroom on first floor. Views from all rooms in the house except for the office. Colonial details are throughout the home, including the fireplace in the living room and chair rails on the first floor. Deeded rights to Lovers Lake. Excellent rental history at $2200 per week. A Must See!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,209 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.62 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: CHATM11HB0035LC14

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chatham

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/8/2008Sold$780,000-13.2%$353/sqft
    Source: CCIMLS #20805093 Report a problem
    5/25/2008Listed for sale$899,000+12.4%$407/sqft
    Source: Listhub #20805093 Report a problem
    12/20/2004Sold$800,000+131.9%$362/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/5/2003Sold$345,000$156/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,214 +2.1%$1,790,800 +5.1%
    2024$6,086 +2.8%$1,704,700 +11.7%
    2023$5,921 +6.5%$1,526,000 +26.7%
    2022$5,562 $1,204,000
    2021$5,562 +3.8%$1,204,000 +8.3%
    2020$5,358 +0.9%$1,111,600 +1.5%
    2019$5,312 +5.4%$1,095,200 +5.9%
    2018$5,038 -1%$1,034,500 +2.2%
    2017$5,091 +1.4%$1,012,100 +1.2%
    2016$5,019 +2.8%$999,900 +2.2%
    2015$4,881 -1.5%$978,200 +0.3%
    2014$4,957 +6.2%$975,700 +5.2%
    2013$4,667 +2.2%$927,800 -9.6%
    2012$4,565 +35%$1,025,900 +29.9%
    2011$3,381 +29.6%$789,900 +15.7%
    2010$2,608 -16.7%$682,700 -18.4%
    2009$3,130 -1.4%$837,000 -3.2%
    2008$3,174 $864,800
    2007$3,174 +11.1%$864,800 +12.9%
    2006$2,857 +20.9%$765,900 +45.8%
    2005$2,364 $525,300
    2004$2,364 -6%$525,300 +33.3%
    2003$2,514 +2.4%$394,000 +10%
    2001$2,454 -7.7%$358,200 +29.7%
    1998$2,659 $276,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02633