Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $700,400

    22240 Horizon Pl, Chatsworth, CA 91311

    3beds
    1,586sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1989
    2.42 Acres Lot
    $700,400 Zestimate®
    $442/sqft
    $4,112 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $700,400

    $665,000 - $735,000

    $4,112/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,112/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,112/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,884/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,884/mo

What's special

    Nestled against the magnificent boulders of the famous "Garden of the Gods" movie location, this California West townhome affords privacy & the beauty of nature. Versatile floorplan with 2 BR's downstairs & Master BR upstairs. Beautiful flooring in the living room & dining area & on stairs believed to be bamboo (per Seller). Light, bright, LARGE living room with fireplace, view of "Garden of the Gods", and access to deck. Kitchen with tile flooring, eating area, view of "Garden of the Gods" and access to deck. Great floorplan for entertaining! The MBR has a view of the community walking trail, an organized walk-in closet, and a private bath with spa tub & dual sinks. Both downstairs BR's open to a private patio with tile flooring. There is a full bath downstairs, a family room with entertainment alcove, and indoor laundry. The direct-access garage has overhead storage, lots of built-in cabinets, and an automatic garage door opener. New AC/Heat last year! End unit! Great location! CAL WEST is like a "hidden paradise" & feels like a resort with 2 pools, 2 spas, outdoor kitchen/BBQ/gazebo at 1 pool, hiking trails in the mountains all around!... and the historic Iverson Movie Ranch is located within the community! A wonderful place to call home!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • None, Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Flooring: Other
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,586 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 2.42 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2723022126

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chatsworth

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $400 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/17/2016Sold$463,000-2.5%$292/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/15/2016Pending sale$475,000$299/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService #SR16124134 Report a problem
    6/10/2016Listed for sale$475,000+60.2%$299/sqft
    6/29/2001Sold$296,500+69.4%$187/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/25/1997Sold$175,000$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,705 +1.2%$537,343 +2%
    2024$6,624 +1.9%$526,808 +2%
    2023$6,498 +4.8%$516,480 +2%
    2022$6,199 +1.3%$506,354 +2%
    2021$6,120 -1%$496,427 +1%
    2020$6,179 $491,338 +2%
    2019$6,179 +4.9%$481,705 +2%
    2018$5,892 $472,260 +2%
    2017$5,892 +2.2%$463,000 +108.9%
    2016$5,763 +107.7%$221,675 +1.5%
    2015$2,775 +0.9%$218,346 +2%
    2014$2,751 $214,070 +2.5%
    2012-- $208,926 +2%
    2011-- $204,830 +0.8%
    2010-- $203,300 -0.2%
    2009-- $203,784 +2%
    2008-- $199,789 +2%
    2007-- $195,872 +2%
    2006-- $192,033
    2005-- $192,033 +4%
    2004-- $184,578 +1.9%
    2003-- $181,196 +2%
    2002-- $177,644 -4.2%
    2000-- $185,442

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Chatsworth