Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,495,000

    2119 Cherokee Trail, Sapphire, NC 28774

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    3.28 Acres Lot
    $2,325,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $181/mo HOA

    What's special

    Timeless post-and-beam styleOverlook the riverInviting atmosphere throughoutSpacious family roomTwo well-appointed guest suites
    Set along the banks of the Horsepasture River, this exceptional mountain residence captures the essence of refined living on the Highlands-Cashiers Plateau. The gentle rhythm of rushing water becomes a constant companion, creating a setting that is both peaceful and invigorating. As the sun rises, soft morning light settles over the river and the surrounding landscape. By evening, the same vantage point transforms into a warm, layered backdrop of mountain silhouettes and fading light. Beyond the river, the fourth hole of the golf course comes into view, framed by distant ridgelines that complete this remarkable setting. Designed in a timeless post-and-beam style, the home exudes warmth and authenticity. Rich wood tones and natural textures create an inviting atmosphere throughout, blending mountain character with enduring craftsmanship. Many of the home’s principal rooms open directly onto expansive decks or overlook the river, allowing the sights and sounds of the water to be experienced from nearly every vantage point. The main level is thoughtfully arranged to provide effortless living, with primary spaces designed for both comfort and connection. Wake each morning to the sound of the river and unwind in the evening with views that feel both intimate and expansive. An upper-level bedroom offers a quiet retreat, ideal for reading, reflection, or a private workspace. The lower level is designed for hosting, with a spacious family room that separates two well-appointed guest suites, each with access to the outdoor deck and surrounding landscape. Above the garage, a generously sized bonus room provides additional flexibility and privacy, perfect for guests or a secluded studio. Located just minutes from the centers of Cashiers and Sapphire, and a short golf cart ride to the Country Club of Sapphire Valley (membership by invitation only), this property offers both convenience and seclusion. This is a rare opportunity to own a private retreat where the beauty of the Horsepasture River and the timeless appeal of mountain living come together in perfect balance. This retreat is truly move-in ready and is being offered furnished, with some exclusions.
    45 days
    |
    512
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jochen Lucke,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1002978Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 5
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      • Furnished: Yes

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Balcony
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Entrance, Water Feature
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Golf Course, Mountain(s), Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Creek, Stream
      • Body of water: Horsepasture River
      Lot
      • Size: 3.28 Acres
      • Features: Close to Clubhouse, Front Yard, Near Golf Course, Landscaped, Private
      • Topography: Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7592121122
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Other
      • Subdivision: Golf Club Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,000 annually
      • HOA name: Golf Club Estates Poa
      • Second HOA fee: $1,177 annually
      • Second HOA name: Svma
      Location
      • Region: Sapphire

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,873,491
      • Annual tax amount: $6,386
      • Date on market: 4/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 45 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,325,300

        $2.21M - $2.44M

        $3,428/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$2,495,000+211.9%
        Source: HCMLS #1002978 Report a problem
        2/20/2013Sold$800,000
        Source: HCMLS #74981 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,386 +49%$1,873,491 +84.3%
        2024$4,286 $1,016,350
        2023$4,286 $1,016,350
        2022$4,286 +5.7%$1,016,350
        2021$4,055 +3.4%$1,016,350 +6.9%
        2020$3,920 $951,180
        2019$3,920 $951,180
        2018$3,920 $951,180
        2017$3,920 +2.5%$951,180
        2015$3,825 $951,180

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28774

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent