Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $490,800

    2 Franton Dr, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    3beds
    1,373sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1965
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $490,800 Zestimate®
    $357/sqft
    $3,275 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $490,800

    $466,000 - $515,000

    $3,275/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,275/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,275/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,302/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,302/mo

What's special

    Perfection is the only way to describe this house. Meticulously maintained. Artistically & thoughtfully updated. Exudes comfort & charm. Nothing to do but move in and relax. This 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home upgrades include central air conditioning, 200 amp electric, new hot water heater, new tile floor in basement, kitchen has solid maple cabinets, granite counter-tops, stainless steel appliances, custom window treatments throughout home, hardwood floors, ceiling fans & crown molding to finish it off. Outside upgrades include unilock patio, bluestone walkway, vinyl fenced in backyard, newly widened driveway, vinyl siding, black out blinds, roof, windows & doors 6 yrs old, french drainage system and security system. No carpeting at all in this home. Easy to maintain floors. Professional landscaping with stones so no weeding required! All this with municipal water & sewer. To top it all off, Mr. & Mrs. Clean live here! Please call to schedule a showing of this wonderful home.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • All Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,373 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1356896156014797100000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wappingers Falls

    Other

    Other facts
    • LOCK BOX DESCRIPTION: Combo
    • OTHER ROOMS: Laundry/Util. Room, Family Room, Foyer
    • EQUIPMENT: Smoke Detectors, Garage Door Opener, Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • LOT DESC: Level, Sloping
    • WATER/SEWER: City Sewer, City Water
    • CONSTRUCTION: Frame
    • Square Ft Source: Public Records
    • Post Office: WAPPINGERS FALLS
    • EXTERIOR FEATURES: Landscaped
    • FOUNDATION: Block
    • INTERIOR FEATURES: All Window Treatments
    • Type: Single Family Detached
    • Sub Type: Single Family Detached
    • HEATING: Hot Water
    • PARK/GARAGE: A 2 Car Gar
    • FENCE: Privacy, Full
    • ELECTRICITY: 200+ Amps
    • STYLE: Raised Ranch

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/5/2018Sold$292,000-2.7%$213/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4831889 Report a problem
    8/22/2018Pending sale$300,000$218/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart Homes And Estates #4831889 Report a problem
    7/25/2018Price change$300,000-4.8%$218/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart Homes & Estates #4831889 Report a problem
    7/16/2018Listed for sale$315,000+5%$229/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart Homes & Estates #4831889 Report a problem
    1/31/2017Listing removed$300,000$218/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hudson Valley Properties #4700843 Report a problem
    1/10/2017Listed for sale$300,000+35.4%$218/sqft
    Source: BHHS Hudson Valley Properties #4700843 Report a problem
    10/11/2012Sold$221,600-3.2%$161/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/6/2012Listing removed$229,000$167/sqft
    Source: K FORTUNA REALTY INC. #303119 Report a problem
    5/2/2012Price change$229,000-4.2%$167/sqft
    Source: K FORTUNA REALTY INC. #303119 Report a problem
    4/21/2012Price change$239,000-4%$174/sqft
    Source: K FORTUNA REALTY INC. #303119 Report a problem
    1/29/2012Price change$249,000-3.9%$181/sqft
    Source: K FORTUNA REALTY INC. #303119 Report a problem
    1/24/2012Listed for sale$259,000+134.4%$189/sqft
    Source: K FORTUNA REALTY INC. #303119 Report a problem
    12/14/2011Sold$110,500-58.9%$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/7/2011Price change$269,000+144.8%$196/sqft
    Source: K FORTUNA REALTY INC. #303119 Report a problem
    8/4/2011Listed for sale$109,900-56%$80/sqft
    Source: 24/7 Realty Inc. #300206 Report a problem
    9/23/2005Sold$250,000+119.3%$182/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/26/1997Sold$114,000$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $396,100 +13.4%
    2023-- $349,400 +13.2%
    2022-- $308,700 +14.3%
    2021-- $270,000 +8%
    2020-- $250,000 +7%
    2019-- $233,700 +2%
    2018-- $229,100 +3.4%
    2017$5,043 $221,600
    2016-- $221,600
    2015-- $221,600
    2014-- $221,600 +3.4%
    2012-- $214,400 -2.4%
    2011-- $219,700 -9.8%
    2010-- $243,500 -10.4%
    2009-- $271,900 -4.3%
    2008-- $284,000 -9%
    2007-- $312,000 +223.3%
    2006-- $96,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12590