Skip main navigation
Sold for $875,000
Street View
  • $875,000

    13 Crabapple Ln, Chelmsford, MA 01824

    5beds
    3,328sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $1,024,200 Zestimate®
    $263/sqft
    $4,231 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,024,200

    $963,000 - $1.10M

    $4,231/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,231/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,231/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,450/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,450/mo

What's special

    Stunning, Immaculate Pristine completely updated spacious home set on a gorgeous professionally landscaped 3/4-acre lot, located in a beautiful neighborhood, on a quiet dead-end street! You will be delighted the moment you walk into this impeccable home offering a stainless steel granite upgraded kitchen, mint hardwood floors, fireplaced living room, plus a sunroom that opens to the deck. Down the hall you will find a king-size primary bedroom with its own bath offering a stall shower plus a separate soaking tub! The lower level offers a fireplaced family room. more bedrooms, office space or a workout room. Desire an in-law, all the space you need is here just add the kitchen. Bonus 24 by 16 workshop with radiant heat for year-round use! Electrical box is wired for generator. Too many updates to mention, you must see the extra info & floor plan on the clip in mls ! Truly a very special home !

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Rogers / Melo Team 978-337-5227,

    LAER Realty Partners 978-251-8221,

    Nancy Rogers 978-337-5227

    Bought with:

    Maureen Hogan

    Chinatti Realty Group, Inc.

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73243136

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Slider
    • Level: First
    • Area: 304
    • Dimensions: 19 x 16
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: First
    • Area: 304
    • Dimensions: 19 x 16
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 140
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Cabinets - Upgraded, Dryer Hookup - Gas, Washer Hookup
    • Level: Basement
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Slider
    • Level: First
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Family room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 408
    • Dimensions: 24 x 17
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Laminate, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
    • Level: First
    • Area: 234
    • Dimensions: 18 x 13
    Office
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: Bathroom - 3/4, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Sun Room, Bedroom, Office
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Concrete
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Garage Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,328
    • Total interior livable area: 3,328 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck - Exterior, Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Patio, Storage, Sprinkler System, Stone Wall
    Lot
    • Size: 0.69 Acres
    • Features: Gentle Sloping
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: M:0059 B:0294 L:21,3905950
    • Zoning: RB

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Entry
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Connection
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
    Location
    • Region: Chelmsford

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/18/2024Sold$875,000+2.9%$263/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73243136 Report a problem
    6/4/2024Contingent$850,000$255/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73243136 Report a problem
    5/28/2024Listed for sale$850,000+300.9%$255/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73243136 Report a problem
    8/26/1997Sold$212,000+4.4%$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/17/1989Sold$203,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,750 +5.2%$845,300 +3.1%
    2024$11,166 +7.5%$819,800 +13.4%
    2023$10,387 +8.4%$722,800 +19%
    2022$9,580 +3.2%$607,500 +3.1%
    2021$9,279 +1.7%$589,500 +6.3%
    2020$9,123 +3.8%$554,600 +3.1%
    2019$8,793 -4.9%$537,800 +4.5%
    2018$9,242 +2.6%$514,600 +2.4%
    2017$9,008 +9.8%$502,700 +10.5%
    2016$8,202 +4.2%$454,900 +8.1%
    2015$7,873 +4.6%$421,000 +6.1%
    2014$7,529 +6.9%$396,700 +1.1%
    2013$7,044 +2.7%$392,400 +0.1%
    2012$6,856 +5.6%$392,000 +1%
    2011$6,491 +3.4%$388,200 -6.3%
    2010$6,280 -1.7%$414,500 -8.7%
    2009$6,388 +0.3%$454,000 -3.8%
    2008$6,371 +6.5%$471,900 -1.2%
    2007$5,982 +2.7%$477,400 +7.6%
    2006$5,823 +2.4%$443,800 +5.3%
    2005$5,685 +1.1%$421,400 -1.6%
    2004$5,624 +19.3%$428,300 +27.6%
    2003$4,715 +33.5%$335,600 +49.8%
    2001$3,532 +3.3%$224,100 +13.6%
    2000$3,419 +7.9%$197,200 +12.7%
    1999$3,169 $175,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hitchingpost