Skip main navigation
Sold for $840,000
  • $840,000

    12 Crabapple Ln, Chelmsford, MA 01824

    4beds
    2,700sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    0.74 Acres Lot
    $919,800 Zestimate®
    $311/sqft
    $3,994 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $919,800

    $874,000 - $966,000

    $3,994/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,242/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,242/mo

What's special

    PICTURE PERFECT!! THIS TURNKEY HOME HAS BEEN THOUGHTFULLY RENOVATED FOR MODERN DAY LIVING, A COMBINED TOTAL OF 2700 SQFT, 4-BEDROOMS, 2.5 BATHS. OPEN CONCEPT KITCHEN/DINING, HIGH-END APPLIANCES, 5-BURNER GAS RANGE & SMART FRIDGE, D.W. & M.W., QUARTZ COUNTERTOP. THE FAMILY ROOM BOASTS A GAS FIREPLACE & A COZY SUN ROOM ALONG WITH A FORMAL LIVING ROOM AREA. 2ND LEVEL OFFERS 4 BEDROOMS, FULL BATH. HARDWOOD FLOORING THROUGHOUT. THE BASEMENT PROVIDES ADDITIONAL LIVING SPACE WITH FULL BATH, BAR/ ENTERTAIN AREA, WALKOUT TO YARD/ POOL AREA. IMPROVEMENT: FRESHLY PAINTED, NEW GAS FURNACE, HOUSE GENERATOR, SUN ROOM, NEW HIGH-END APPLIANCES, MAINTENANCE FREE COMPOSITE DECKING. GARAGE OPENER & MORE. SITUATED ON 0.72 ACRES LOT ON A DEAD-END ST. A SPACIOUS BACKYARD PERFECT FOR THE GARDEN LOVERS & PETS. DECK OVERLOOKING THE IN-GROUND GAS HEATED POOL FOR RELAXING FAMILY COOKOUTS & SUMMER FUN. CONVENIENTLY LOCATED & CONFORMING NEIGHBORHOOD.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christina Kelly 774-239-9825,

    ALL CAPITAL REALTY, LLC 508-366-4888

    Bought with:

    Benjamin Snow

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73198737

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Natural Gas, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Range Hood
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,700
    • Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 8
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck - Composite
    • Exterior features: Deck - Composite, Pool - Inground Heated, Other
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Pool - Inground Heated
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Scenic View(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.74 Acres
    • Features: Other
    Details
    • Parcel number: M:0070 B:0294 L:14,3906890
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven

DateEventPrice
    3/29/2024Sold$840,000-6.7%$311/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73198737 Report a problem
    2/1/2024Listed for sale$899,900+59.2%$333/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73198737 Report a problem
    9/28/2023Sold$565,333+33.2%$209/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73150326 Report a problem
    12/10/2019Sold$424,453-4.8%$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/1/2019Price change$445,875+0%$165/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/31/2019Price change$445,839-2%$165/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/29/2019Price change$455,064+0%$169/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/27/2019Price change$454,959+0%$169/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/26/2019Price change$454,812+0.1%$168/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/23/2019Price change$454,504+0.1%$168/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/21/2019Price change$453,979+0%$168/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/19/2019Price change$453,861+0.1%$168/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/17/2019Price change$453,452+0%$168/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/16/2019Price change$453,436+0%$168/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/11/2019Price change$453,269-0.1%$168/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/9/2019Price change$453,598+0%$168/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/8/2019Price change$453,476+7.6%$168/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/3/2019Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/9/2018Listing removed$421,535$156/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/31/2018Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,943 +7.7%$715,300 +5.5%
    2024$9,234 +1.6%$678,000 +7.2%
    2023$9,088 +7.4%$632,400 +17.8%
    2022$8,464 +2.9%$536,700 +2.7%
    2021$8,224 +4%$522,500 +8.7%
    2020$7,908 +6.6%$480,700 +6%
    2019$7,416 -3.8%$453,600 +5.7%
    2018$7,705 +3.3%$429,000 +3%
    2017$7,462 +3.7%$416,400 +4.4%
    2016$7,194 +1.8%$399,000 +5.6%
    2015$7,067 +3.8%$377,900 +5.3%
    2014$6,810 +3%$358,800 -2.6%
    2013$6,613 +2.3%$368,400 -0.3%
    2012$6,463 +3.5%$369,500 -1.1%
    2011$6,245 +3.4%$373,500 -6.3%
    2010$6,037 +2.7%$398,500 -4.6%
    2009$5,876 +1.5%$417,600 -2.6%
    2008$5,787 +4.8%$428,700 -2.7%
    2007$5,521 +6.6%$440,600 +11.6%
    2006$5,180 +3.1%$394,800 +6%
    2005$5,025 +5.7%$372,500 +2.8%
    2004$4,756 +9.2%$362,200 +16.9%
    2003$4,354 +11.3%$309,900 +24.9%
    2001$3,912 +0.4%$248,200 +10.5%
    2000$3,895 +8.7%$224,600 +13.5%
    1999$3,584 $197,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hitchingpost