Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $275,000

    114 N Red Snapper Dr, Port Lavaca, TX 77979

    --beds
    --baths
    1.06Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    1.06 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $6/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Great fishingUnbelievable sunrises
    REDUCED ONE+ACRE WATERFRONT LOT on beautiful, uncrowded CARANCAHUA BAY. unbelievable SUNRISES, great FISHING. 30x40 Insulated, wired, concrete floor metal barn. A CASITA', (small cabin) 10X16, A/C, full Bathroom, Bedroom, creative, usable, really neat!! Irrigation system for the Lot. STABILIZED CONCRETE SEAWALL. CLOSE to any place you are, but still a place for Get-A-Way FAMILY RECREATION or for peaceful SOLITUDE!!! Really exceptionally nice up-scale WATERFRONT Subdivision!
    125 days
    |
    48
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Tucker, Jr.,

    Texas Coastal Properties

    Source: BMLS,MLS#: 3778542

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 46,350
      • Total interior livable area: 46,350 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 1.06 Acres
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Cabin, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 71989
      • Zoning description: RM-Residential Medium

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $6/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $215,760
      • Annual tax amount: $2,987
      • Date on market: 1/13/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,960/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/14/2026Price change$275,000-8.2%$6/sqft
        Source: BMLS #3778542 Report a problem
        8/6/2025Listed for sale$299,500$6/sqft
        Source: Matagorda County BOR #778542 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,020 +16.3%$215,760 +15%
        2024$2,597 +7.9%$187,560 +6.2%
        2023$2,406 +7.1%$176,530 +22.8%
        2022$2,245 -9.4%$143,780 -0.5%
        2021$2,478 $144,450 +80.9%
        2020-- $79,830 +3.3%
        2019-- $77,250
        2018-- $77,250
        2017-- $77,250 +55%
        2016-- $49,850
        2015-- $49,850
        2014-- $49,850
        2012-- $49,850
        2011-- $49,850
        2010-- $49,850 -17.1%
        2009-- $60,112 +316.9%
        2007-- $14,420

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 77979

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable