Skip main navigation
Sold for $4,625,000
  • $4,625,000

    10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road #422, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    3beds
    4baths
    4,430sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    0.73 Acres Lot
    $4,510,000 Zestimate®
    $1,044/sqft
    $7,771 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $4,510,000

    $4.01M - $5.10M

    $7,771/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,771/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,771/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $28,310/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $28,310/mo

What's special

    Presenting a blend of modern desert lifestyle and mid-century charm, this artfully reimagined residence promises an unforgettable experience. With immediate access to a golf membership, this property is located in North Scottsdale within the prestigious guard-gated community of Desert Highlands. Every detail of craftsmanship exudes quality, dramatic design and timeless sophistication throughout. No detail was left unattended in this like new property. As you enter, you are greeted with floor to ceiling windows overlooking the 4th tee-box with beautiful desert views and stunning sunsets. Featuring 3 en-suites, an office/library and a thoughtfully curated flex room addition with roof top deck overlooking the city lights and mountain views. From every corner of this residence, you'll find a perfect ambiance for both cozy gatherings and extravagant entertaining. For those interested in a casita, the approved renderings, blueprints, and permits for a 717 sqft, one-bedroom casita with a garage will convey. Document tab includes features sheet and floor plans for both the main home and casita.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tanya Hoffman 480-710-6955,

    RETSY

    Bought with:

    Dena Bullard, SA523035000

    Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

    Nancy J Sertich, BR008725000

    Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6683335MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Water Purifier
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Smart Home, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Wet Bar, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frame
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Fire Pit, Free Standing, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,430
    • Total interior livable area: 4,430 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Side Vehicle Entry
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Misting System, Built-in Barbecue
    Lot
    • Size: 0.73 Acres
    • Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, On Golf Course, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21704201

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994
    Details
    • Warranty included: Yes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: City Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Sprinkler System
    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Pickleball, Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Guarded Entry, Concierge, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
    Location
    • Region: Scottsdale
    • Subdivision: DESERT HIGHLANDS PHASE 1

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,800 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint
    • Association name: Desert Highlands
    • Association phone: 480-585-7444

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/2/2024Sold$4,625,000-3.6%$1,044/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6683335 Report a problem
    4/4/2024Pending sale$4,799,000$1,083/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6683335 Report a problem
    3/28/2024Listed for sale$4,799,000+147.4%$1,083/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6683335 Report a problem
    1/14/2022Sold$1,940,000+14.1%$438/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6331791 Report a problem
    12/23/2021Pending sale$1,700,000$384/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #6331791 Report a problem
    12/22/2021Contingent$1,700,000$384/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6331791 Report a problem
    12/15/2021Listed for sale$1,700,000+31.3%$384/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6331791 Report a problem
    3/14/2014Listing removed$1,295,000$292/sqft
    Source: Prudential Arizona Properties #5057573 Report a problem
    2/12/2014Price change$1,295,000-7.2%$292/sqft
    2/5/2014Price change$1,395,000-6.7%$315/sqft
    1/22/2014Listed for sale$1,495,000+108.3%$337/sqft
    Source: Americana Arizona, LLC #5057573 Report a problem
    11/27/1995Sold$717,750$162/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/1/1995Sold$717,750$162/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,223 -1.8%$193,800 +5.3%
    2024$6,338 +12.4%$183,980 +60.6%
    2023$5,639 -0.6%$114,555 +5%
    2022$5,675 -18.4%$109,100 -1.4%
    2021$6,956 -0.1%$110,620 -0.2%
    2020$6,963 +3.4%$110,830 +0.3%
    2019$6,736 $110,520 +6%
    2018$6,736 +0.1%$104,280 +0.6%
    2017$6,731 -10%$103,620 +0.7%
    2016$7,482 +4.4%$102,860 -6.1%
    2015$7,166 $109,500 +4.2%
    2014-- $105,080 -2.4%
    2013-- $107,620
    2012-- $107,620 +18.4%
    2011-- $90,930 -11.7%
    2010-- $102,980 -12.7%
    2009-- $117,900 -14.3%
    2008-- $137,600 +10.5%
    2007-- $124,550 +25.7%
    2006-- $99,050
    2005-- $99,050 +2.4%
    2004-- $96,750
    2003-- $96,750 +23.2%
    2002-- $78,550

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Desert Highlands