Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $900 (5/16)
    $2,999,000

    10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road #300, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    4beds
    4,266sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $703/sqft
    $2,050/mo HOA

    What's special

    Sparkling poolNewly redesigned kitchenWolf induction rangeSub-zero refrigeratorSpectacular rooftop deckLuxurious spa-inspired bathPrivate desert oasis
    **IMMEDIATE FULL CLUB MEMBERSHIP AVAILABLE AT CLOSING.** Fully remodeled from top to bottom with all major systems replaced, this exceptional custom residence is perfectly positioned on the 4th hole of the renowned Jack Nicklaus Signature Golf Course at Desert Highlands Country Club. Blending timeless architectural character with modern luxury, the home offers remarkable privacy and undeniable presence. A spectacular rooftop deck delivers sweeping 360-degree views of the mountains, city lights, and golf course -- complete with a fireplace, creating an unforgettable setting for sunset gatherings and evening entertaining. Meticulously maintained, the residence features **4 bedrooms plus a dedicated home office**, **4 full bathrooms**, **2 powder rooms**, and a **spacious 3-car garage** **IMMEDIATE FULL CLUB MEMBERSHIP AVAILABLE AT CLOSING.** Fully remodeled from top to bottom with all major systems replaced, this exceptional custom residence is perfectly positioned on the 4th hole of the renowned Jack Nicklaus Signature Golf Course at Desert Highlands Country Club. Blending timeless architectural character with modern luxury, the home offers remarkable privacy and undeniable presence. A spectacular rooftop deck delivers sweeping 360-degree mountain, city-light, and golf course views complete with a fireplace, creating an unforgettable setting for sunset gatherings and evening entertaining. Meticulously maintained, the residence features **4 bedrooms plus a dedicated home office**, **4 full bathrooms**, **2 powder rooms**, and a **spacious 3-car garage**. The dramatic great room welcomes you with soaring **20-foot ceilings**, warm wood flooring, and a striking custom **copper fireplace**. Expansive new Andersen Deluxe Windows and Sliding Glass Doors flood the home with natural light and frame picturesque views of the resort-style backyard. The **newly redesigned kitchen** is a chef's dream, showcasing a **Wolf induction range**, **Wolf stainless steel double ovens**, **Sub-Zero refrigerator**, and an oversized island ideal for entertaining and everyday living. Step outside to your private desert oasis, featuring a **sparkling pool, spa, and generous patio spaces** perfect for relaxing or hosting gatherings in complete serenity. The primary suite is a true retreat, offering a luxurious spa-inspired bath and an expansive walk-in closet outfitted with **custom, furniture-grade cabinetry** for exceptional organization and storage. Living in **Desert Highlands Country Club** means enjoying a world-class lifestyle, including: * Jack Nicklaus Signature 18-Hole Golf Course * Access to local reciprocating private golf clubs * 18-hole putting course for all skill levels * State-of-the-art pickleball & tennis center with grass, clay, and composite courts * Bocce ball courts * Newly renovated, full-service fitness center * Scenic stocked lake and welcoming dog park The beautifully remodeled clubhouse reflects casual Southwestern elegance and provides an inviting atmosphere for dining, socializing, and entertaining. Residents also benefit from exceptional on-site home services and **24/7 professionally trained security**, ensuring peace of mind within this prestigious gated community. **Discover the rare opportunity to own a fully remodeled home with immediate club access in one of Scottsdale's most coveted private communities. Experience Desert Highlands and this remarkable property firsthand.** deserthighlandsscottsdale
    459 days
    |
    796
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    DJ June 480-500-1000,

    Real Broker

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6815506MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Hickory Floors
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 20.00 x 16.00
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Fireplace / en suite
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16.00 x 12.00
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: en suite
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15.00 x 13.00
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: en suite
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 12.00
      Great room
      • Description: 16' ceiling with AZ copper FP
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 572
      • Dimensions: 26.00 x 22.00
      Office
      • Description: Closet + Built-in shelving and desk
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13.00 x 12.00
      Other
      • Description: Flex - Wet Bar / Command desk
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.00
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • HVAC SEER Rating, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Programmable Thmstat
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Induction Cooktop, Electric Cooktop, Built-In Electric Oven
      • Laundry: Inside, Engy Star (See Rmks)
      Features
      • Pantry, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Central Vacuum, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
      • Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Exterior Fireplace, Free Standing, Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,266
      • Total interior livable area: 4,266 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Storage, Side Vehicle Entry
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Street(s), Private Yard
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated, Private
      • Fencing: Block,Wrought Iron
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Desert, Golf Course, Panoramic, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      • Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, On Golf Course, Cul-De-Sac, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
      Details
      • Parcel number: 21704101

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Stone
      • Roof: Foam,Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1998
      Details
      • Builder name: REMODELED Custom

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City Water
      • Utilities for property: Propane
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Multi-Zones

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool, Golf, Pickleball, Lake, Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Guarded Entry, Concierge, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
      • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Security System Owned, Security Guard
      • Subdivision: DESERT HIGHLANDS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint
      • HOA fee: $2,050 monthly
      • HOA name: Desert Highlands
      • HOA phone: 480-419-3745
      Location
      • Region: Scottsdale

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $703/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,040,800
      • Annual tax amount: $6,521
      • Date on market: 2/14/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 459 days
      • Listing terms: Owner May Carry,Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Price change$2,999,0000%$703/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #6815506 Report a problem
        3/21/2026Price change$2,999,900-6.3%$703/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #6815506 Report a problem
        1/18/2026Price change$3,200,000-3%$750/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #6815506 Report a problem
        12/8/2025Price change$3,300,000-2.9%$774/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #6815506 Report a problem
        10/27/2025Price change$3,400,000-2.9%$797/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #6815506 Report a problem
        2/27/2025Price change$3,500,000-2.8%$820/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #6815506 Report a problem
        2/14/2025Listed for sale$3,599,000+318.5%$844/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #6815506 Report a problem
        5/21/2020Sold$860,000-7%$202/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #5999182 Report a problem
        2/8/2020Price change$925,000-7%$217/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Arizona Realty #5999182 Report a problem
        11/1/2019Listed for sale$995,000-0.5%$233/sqft
        4/29/2019Listing removed$1,000,000$234/sqft
        Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #5841050 Report a problem
        1/25/2019Price change$1,000,000-9.1%$234/sqft
        11/1/2018Listed for sale$1,100,000-5.6%$258/sqft
        10/7/2005Sold$1,165,000+550.8%$273/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #2357803 Report a problem
        12/31/1996Sold$179,000$42/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,064 -2%$204,080 +6.7%
        2024$6,187 +1.7%$191,300 +55.9%
        2023$6,081 -0.6%$122,672 +5%
        2022$6,120 -16.9%$116,830 -0.8%
        2021$7,368 -0.4%$117,720 +0.7%
        2020$7,396 +3.4%$116,880 +0.9%
        2019$7,156 $115,830 +5.1%
        2018$7,156 +0.4%$110,250 +1%
        2017$7,125 -4.7%$109,200 +1.3%
        2016$7,474 +4.5%$107,810 -5.3%
        2015$7,155 $113,820 +5.7%
        2014-- $107,720 +13.7%
        2013-- $94,710 -13.8%
        2012-- $109,930 +33.2%
        2011-- $82,560 -11.7%
        2010-- $93,470 -12.3%
        2009-- $106,580 -18.4%
        2008-- $130,550 +10.5%
        2007-- $118,150 +26.7%
        2006-- $93,250
        2005-- $93,250 -2.6%
        2004-- $95,750
        2003-- $95,750 +20.7%
        2002-- $79,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Desert Highlands

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable