Skip main navigation
Sold for $3,500,000
  • $3,500,000

    10040 E HAPPY VALLEY Road #417, Scottsdale, AZ 85255

    4beds
    6baths
    6,370sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    1.34 Acres Lot
    $3,390,500 Zestimate®
    $549/sqft
    $8,281 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,390,500

    $3.09M - $3.73M

    $8,281/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $8,281/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $8,281/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $21,987/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $21,987/mo

What's special

    OUTSTANDING VALUE! Immediate membership at close of escrow! Situated on over 1.3 acres on a private cul-de-sac lot, offering the ultimate in privacy! Gated courtyard entry surrounded by the beautiful flora of the Sonoran Desert. Great room floorplan, private master suite, 3 guest bedrooms with ensuite baths, office, upstairs library/hobby room + bonus room with sweeping city light & mountain views. 24x24 travertine floors, wood beams, stacked stone & more. Gourmet kitchen with new top-of-the-line appliances, designed for the most discerning chef, features taj mahal quartzite countertops, knotty alder cabinets and adjacent breakfast room with fireplace. Private resort like backyard with beautiful mountain views as a backdrop, pebble tec pool and spa (see ''more'' remarks).. ... cooking station with new Napoleon gas grill, private side yard perfect for a garden or dog run. Exquisite landscape design by Trademark Landscaping. Desert Highlands, ranked as a top 100 club by Platinum Clubs of the World, offers world class amenities include a Jack Nicklaus championship golf course, 18-hole putting course, award winning clubhouse featuring Jack's Gastropub and Jack's Backyard, Highlands Racquet Club offering grass and clay tennis courts + pickleball courts, state of the art fitness center & more. A $150,000 membership fee is due from buyer at close of escrow (Membership fee $190,000 as of 2/1/2025).

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy J Sertich 480-585-7222,

    Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty,

    Dena Bullard 480-585-7222,

    Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Tanya Hoffman, SA676120000

    RETSY

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6711268MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 6
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Master Downstairs, Breakfast Bar, Wet Bar, Kitchen Island, Bidet, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
    • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Other, Exterior Fireplace, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 6,370
    • Total interior livable area: 6,370 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Side Vehicle Entry
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Street(s), Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
    Lot
    • Size: 1.34 Acres
    • Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac, Auto Timer H2O Front, Natural Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21704526

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
    • Roof: Foam
    Condition
    • Year built: 2001

Security
    • Security features: Fire Sprinkler System, Security System Owned, Security Guard
    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Pickleball, Gated, Guarded Entry, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
    Location
    • Region: Scottsdale
    • Subdivision: DESERT HIGHLANDS

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,925 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint
    • Association name: Desert Highlands
    • Association phone: 480-419-3745

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/11/2025Sold$3,500,000-2.6%$549/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6711268 Report a problem
    1/20/2025Pending sale$3,595,000$564/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6711268 Report a problem
    7/31/2024Price change$3,595,000-4.1%$564/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6711268 Report a problem
    5/28/2024Listed for sale$3,750,000+21%$589/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6711268 Report a problem
    7/21/2022Sold$3,100,000-16.1%$487/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6413152 Report a problem
    7/21/2022Pending sale$3,695,000$580/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6413152 Report a problem
    7/21/2022Listed for sale$3,695,000$580/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6413152 Report a problem
    7/11/2022Pending sale$3,695,000$580/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6413152 Report a problem
    6/8/2022Listed for sale$3,695,000+269.5%$580/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6413152 Report a problem
    5/20/2020Sold$1,000,000-16.7%$157/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #5877634 Report a problem
    5/11/2020Pending sale$1,200,000$188/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #5877634 Report a problem
    4/1/2020Price change$1,200,000-7.7%$188/sqft
    2/4/2020Price change$1,300,000-5.5%$204/sqft
    12/12/2019Price change$1,375,000-1.8%$216/sqft
    10/31/2019Price change$1,400,000-6.7%$220/sqft
    10/11/2019Price change$1,500,000-14.3%$235/sqft
    9/17/2019Price change$1,750,000-7.7%$275/sqft
    5/30/2019Price change$1,895,000-5%$297/sqft
    4/6/2019Price change$1,995,000-9.3%$313/sqft
    2/22/2019Price change$2,200,000-4.3%$345/sqft
    2/4/2019Listed for sale$2,300,000$361/sqft

    Public tax history

    Tax history is unavailable.

    Neighborhood: Desert Highlands