Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $625,000

    9828 SE Derek Ct, Happy Valley, OR 97086

    3beds
    2,146sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $640,000 Zestimate®
    $291/sqft
    $2,720 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $640,000

    $608,000 - $672,000

    $2,720/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,720/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,720/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,955/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,955/mo

What's special

    Discover the perfect blend of comfort and nature in this meticulously cared for split level home, nestled in the highly sought-after Happy Valley neighborhood. With its mature landscaping and numerous trees, this home offers ideal shade and a tranquil, nature-inspired ambiance. Situated adjacent to a walking path, you'll enjoy a serene, park-like setting right outside your door. Host memorable gatherings in the spacious family room, featuring a bar, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, and a sliding door that opens to a patio and the lush backyard. The inviting living room is bathed in natural light from large windows, offering picturesque views of the serene surroundings. The gas fireplace adds warmth and charm to this welcoming space. The open-concept dining room flows seamlessly into the living room and kitchen, making it perfect for entertaining. Step through the sliding glass door onto the low-maintenance Polymer deck, ideal for relaxing mornings with a cup of coffee or evening barbecues. This charming home provides a perfect combination of indoor comfort and outdoor beauty, making it an ideal retreat in the heart of Happy Valley. Don't miss the opportunity to make this serene and meticulously maintained home your own.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maria Elmore info@farrellrealty.com,

    Farrell Realty & Property Management, Inc

    Bought with:

    Sharon Dawson, 980200164

    Coldwell Banker Bain

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 24225116MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 15 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Family room
    • Features: Fireplace, Wet Bar
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 500
    • Dimensions: 25 x 20
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144
    • Width: 12
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 280
    • Dimensions: 20 x 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer/Dryer, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bathroom, Sink, Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Windows: Aluminum Frames
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,146
    • Total interior livable area: 2,146 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, On Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two,Multi/Split
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Dimensions: 10,990 sq ft
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Trees, SqFt 10000 to 14999
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00051366
    • Zoning: R10

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cedar
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Approximately
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1978

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $155 annually
    • Amenities included: Commons

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/30/2024Sold$625,000+1%$291/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #24225116 Report a problem
    7/29/2024Pending sale$619,000$288/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #24225116 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,218 +3.7%$326,374 +3%
    2024$5,999 +2.9%$316,868 +3%
    2023$5,830 +5.7%$307,639 +3%
    2022$5,518 +3.8%$298,679 +3%
    2021$5,317 +3.2%$289,980 +3%
    2020$5,151 +1.4%$281,534 +3%
    2019$5,078 +14.2%$273,334 +3%
    2018$4,446 $265,373 +3%
    2017$4,446 +7.1%$257,644 +3%
    2016$4,153 $250,140 +3%
    2015$4,153 +2.9%$242,854 +3%
    2014$4,035 +8.6%$235,781 +3%
    2013$3,715 +1.7%$228,914 +3%
    2012$3,654 -0.1%$222,247 +3%
    2011$3,659 +5.8%$215,774 +3%
    2010$3,459 +3.3%$209,489 +3%
    2009$3,348 +6.5%$203,387 +3%
    2008$3,143 +1.8%$197,463 +3%
    2007$3,087 +11.6%$191,712 +3%
    2006$2,766 +1.4%$186,128 +3%
    2005$2,727 +3%$180,707 +3%
    2004$2,649 +1.9%$175,444 +3%
    2003$2,599 +0.3%$170,334 +3%
    2002$2,591 +5.5%$165,373 +3%
    2001$2,457 +1.9%$160,556 +3%
    2000$2,410 $155,880

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97086