Discover this hidden gem on Sapphire Street — a desirable west-facing, Ocean-View back-corner unit filled with beautiful natural light and ocean breezes. Enjoy the privacy of your own entrance, a one-car attached garage with an additional parking space, and a stunning ocean-view balcony just off the primary bedroom. The charming, thoughtfully designed floor plan features a sunken living room with a brick fireplace, a separate dining area, and a sunny kitchen that opens to a private patio — perfect for morning coffee or al fresco dining. Additional highlights include an in-unit washer and dryer and a convenient guest bathroom on the main level. Upstairs, all bedrooms are bright and airy, each offering abundant natural light. One of the rear bedrooms opens to its own private balcony, creating a seamless indoor/outdoor living experience. Ideally located within walking distance to the Pacific Ocean and all the vibrant coastal energy of North Pacific Beach, this townhome offers the Southern California lifestyle. Features two balconies and one outdoor patio, with a one-car garage in North Pacific Beach near Shopping, restaurants, and Gelson's market, a few blocks away from Tourmaline Beach and Surfing Park. Dreams come True!
Pending
$1,250,000
974 Sapphire St, San Diego, CA 92109
3beds
1,300sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1987
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$962/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ocean breezesOcean-view back-corner unitBrick fireplacePrivate balconyStunning ocean-view balconyPrivate patioTwo balconies
- 205 days |
- 51 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ozstar DeJourday DRE #00645454 619-248-7827,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties,
Robin De Jourday DRE #01425493 858-583-3011,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 250042706
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air Unit
Cooling
- N/K
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Counter Top, Gas Cooking
- Laundry: Electric, Gas
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: FP in Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,300
- Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: 2 Story
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: N/K
- Fencing: Full
Details
- Parcel number: 4152511002
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $962/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $384,226
- Annual tax amount: $5,364
- Date on market: 10/21/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/27/2026 | Pending sale | $1,250,000$962/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2025 | Price change | $1,250,000-5.7%$962/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,325,000+30.5%$1,019/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Sold | $1,015,000+306%$781/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2000 | Sold | $250,000$192/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,364 +15.1% | $384,226 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,658 +2.3% | $376,693 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,555 +2.7% | $369,308 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,434 +0.7% | $362,067 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,404 +1.2% | $354,969 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,351 +2.5% | $351,330 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,243 +6.2% | $344,442 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,997 +2.4% | $337,689 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,902 +1.6% | $331,068 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,840 +1.5% | $324,577 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,783 +1.6% | $319,702 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,724 | $313,440 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $312,024 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $305,907 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $299,909 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $297,668 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $298,377 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $292,527 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $286,792 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $281,169 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $275,657 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $270,253 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $265,301 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $260,100 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $255,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Pacific Beach