Skip main navigation
Active
  • $649,999

    97 Hopkins Pl, Irvington Twp., NJ 07111

    8beds
    29,997sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1913
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $22/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Renovated Turn-key, fully occupied 3-unit income-producing property offering a total of 8 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms. This well-maintained multi-unit presents an excellent opportunity for immediate cash flow with recently renovated units throughout.Unit 1 features a spacious 3-bedroom, 1-bath layout with a newly renovated eat-in kitchen, updated finishes, and a functional floor plan with ample natural light.Unit 2 offers 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, highlighted by a walk-in closet and a bonus sunroom providing flexible living space. This unit has been newly renovated and offers a modern, move-in-ready interior.Unit 3 includes a 2-bedroom, 1-bath layout with a renovated eat-in kitchen designed for everyday convenience.The property also includes a large, unfinished basement, ideal for storage or future value-add potential. All units are fully occupied, making this a strong investment opportunity for buyers seeking a stabilized, income-producing asset with minimal deferred maintenance. Walking distance to Irvington terminal, local schools and house of worship.
    111 days
    |
    115
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tyasia Parks 973-954-7628,

    Keller Williams Mid-Town Direct

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4006006MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 8
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Radiators - Steam, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: See Remarks
      Features
      • Chandelier, High Ceilings, See Remarks, Walk-In Closet(s), Bedrooms, Eat-in Kitchen, Master Bedroom, Eat-In Kitchen
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 29,997
      • Total interior livable area: 29,997 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: See Remarks, On-Street Parking
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: 3-Three Story
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 2,613.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 27.91 x 86
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1609002070000000500000

Condition
      • Year built: 1913
      • Major remodel year: 2025

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: Irvington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $22/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $531,100
      • Annual tax amount: $16,744
      • Date on market: 1/24/2026
      • Total actual rent: 29997
      • Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas, Tenant Pays Electric, Tenant Pays Gas

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/24/2026Listed for sale$649,999+70.2%$22/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4006006 Report a problem
        3/8/2021Sold$382,000+34785.8%$13/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/1/2020Sold$1,095-99.1%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        12/30/2019Sold$128,250-48.7%$4/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #3578149 Report a problem
        2/27/2013Listing removed$250,000$8/sqft
        Source: Jordan Baris Realtors #2869245 Report a problem
        6/30/2011Listed for sale$250,000$8/sqft
        Source: Jordan Baris, Inc. Realtors #2869245 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,740 -17.9%$531,100 +96.6%
        2024$16,744 -3.7%$270,200 -7.4%
        2023$17,388 +77.2%$291,700
        2022$9,812 +0.1%$291,700 +77.8%
        2021$9,807 +2.8%$164,100
        2020$9,541 +2%$164,100
        2019$9,355 $164,100
        2018$9,355 +2.7%$164,100
        2017$9,111 +2.4%$164,100
        2016$8,899 -0.6%$164,100
        2015$8,953 -12.3%$164,100
        2014$10,214 +3.3%$164,100 -43.6%
        2013$9,891 +2.7%$291,000
        2012$9,632 +0.8%$291,000
        2011$9,556 +29.6%$291,000
        2010$7,374 -0.6%$291,000
        2009$7,418 +12.3%$291,000
        2008$6,606 +24.1%$291,000
        2007$5,325 $291,000 +1266.2%
        2006-- $21,300
        2005-- $21,300
        2004-- $21,300
        2003-- $21,300
        2002-- $21,300
        2001-- $21,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,290/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3196
        Property taxes
        $1094
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Southeast

          Getting around

          84 / 100
          Very Walkable
          50 / 100
          Bikeable