Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $558,000

    9646 SE 172nd Ave, Happy Valley, OR 97086

    3beds
    1,312sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    0.64 Acres Lot
    $548,800 Zestimate®
    $425/sqft
    $2,574 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $548,800

    $521,000 - $576,000

    $2,574/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,574/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,574/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,381/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,381/mo

What's special

    $10,000 in credits available towards Buyers closing costs! Enjoy country style living on .64 acres in this beautifully remodeled move in ready home with a shop in Happy Valley. Fantastic open floor plan allowing you to cook in this updated kitchen while visiting with your guests at the countertop bar. Home has newly installed LVP flooring, new master bedroom carpet, 2022 hot water heater, updated bathrooms, Jacuzzi tub with separate shower in main bathroom. Permitted 24x30 metal shop with concrete floor, man door, roll up door and tall ceiling for a lift option, built in 2022. Has its own private well and the Septic tank was replaced in 2014. There is lots of room for parking so bring all your toys. Don't miss this opportunity to spend the evenings relaxing around the outdoor firepit while watching the deer and horses frolic. Last Updated:

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristy Benson 503-668-8050,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices NW Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Kanysah Rogers, 201236048

    BST Realty LLC

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 24571552MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Gas Appliances, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Bathroom, Kitchen Island
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,312
    • Total interior livable area: 1,312 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, RV Access/Parking, RV Boat Storage, Detached, Oversized
    • Garage spaces: 4
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Walkin Shower, Accessibility
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Yard
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.64 Acres
    • Features: Level, SqFt 20000 to Acres1
    Details
    • Additional structures: RVParking, RVBoatStorage
    • Parcel number: 00137854
    • Zoning: RRFF5

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cement Siding, Stone
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1961

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Gas
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Happy Valley

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/29/2024Sold$558,000+4.3%$425/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #24571552 Report a problem
    5/12/2024Pending sale$535,000$408/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #24571552 Report a problem
    5/10/2024Listed for sale$535,000+36.1%$408/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #24571552 Report a problem
    7/27/2020Sold$393,000+2.1%$300/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #20311778 Report a problem
    6/24/2020Pending sale$384,900$293/sqft
    Source: Premiere Property Group, LLC #20311778 Report a problem
    6/18/2020Price change$384,900-3.8%$293/sqft
    6/6/2020Pending sale$400,000$305/sqft
    5/30/2020Listed for sale$400,000+49.3%$305/sqft
    12/14/2016Sold$268,000-2.5%$204/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #16481108 Report a problem
    9/11/2016Price change$275,000-3.5%$210/sqft
    Source: Location Realty #16481108 Report a problem
    5/19/2016Pending sale$285,000$217/sqft
    Source: Premier Trust Realty #16082778 Report a problem
    5/3/2016Price change$285,000-4.7%$217/sqft
    Source: Premier Trust Realty #16082778 Report a problem
    3/21/2016Price change$299,000-5.1%$228/sqft
    Source: Premier Trust Realty #16545520 Report a problem
    3/1/2016Listed for sale$315,000+76.3%$240/sqft
    Source: Premier Trust Realty #16108165 Report a problem
    11/24/2014Sold$178,640+12.4%$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/30/2014Pending sale$159,000$121/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EQUITY GROUP-SUNNYSIDE OFFICE #14666225 Report a problem
    10/24/2014Listed for sale$159,000+253.3%$121/sqft
    4/27/2004Sold$45,000$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,408 +4.6%$232,709 +3%
    2024$3,258 +3.2%$225,932 +3%
    2023$3,156 +8.1%$219,352 +3%
    2022$2,921 +3.6%$212,964 +7.1%
    2021$2,819 +5.3%$198,878 +3%
    2020$2,677 +2.2%$193,086 +3%
    2019$2,619 +4.5%$187,463 +3%
    2018$2,505 $182,003 +3%
    2017$2,505 +31.3%$176,702 +26.1%
    2016$1,907 $140,147 +3%
    2015$1,907 +3.4%$136,065 +3%
    2014$1,845 +6.2%$132,102 +3%
    2013$1,736 +2.2%$128,254 +3%
    2012$1,698 -2%$124,518 +3%
    2011$1,732 $120,891 +3%
    2010$1,732 +4.7%$117,370 +3%
    2009$1,655 +7.9%$113,951 +3%
    2008$1,534 +2.4%$110,632 +3%
    2007$1,498 +3.7%$107,410 +3%
    2006$1,445 +2.4%$104,282 +3%
    2005$1,411 +3%$101,245 +3%
    2004$1,370 +2.9%$98,296 +3%
    2003$1,332 +2.6%$95,433 +3%
    2002$1,298 +1.7%$92,653 +3%
    2001$1,276 +15.6%$89,954 +3%
    2000$1,103 $87,334

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97086