Welcome Home! This Howard County 3 bed, 3 and a half bath detached house is the perfect location for a large Family looking for the benefits the county has to offer without the hefty price tag. With over 2,300 sqft this home offers the perfect blend of an open concept floor plan w/a traditional one. The roof, hot water heater and deck have been replaced adding to the cost savings this home provides. All Offers Due this Monday 4/13 by 5pm. Home only accessible during the Open House scheduled 4/11 from 11 am -1pm. 4/12 frm 12-2 pm.
Pending
$530,000
9608 Norfolk Ave, Laurel, MD 20723
3beds
1,732sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
7,492 Square Feet Lot
$537,500 Zestimate®
$306/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 39 days |
- 232 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Aisha Carr 202-716-0221,
Keller Williams Realty Centre 4103120000
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHW2066824
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Game Room, Family Room, Storage Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Attic, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Dry Wall
- Flooring: Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Vinyl Clad, Window Treatments
- Basement: Connecting Stairway,Sump Pump,Partial,Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,365
- Total interior livable area: 1,732 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,732
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,492 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1406428169
- Zoning: RSC
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Combination, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $306/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $460,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,621
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$537,500
$511,000 - $564,000
$3,266/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Pending sale | $530,000$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $530,000+41.3%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2014 | Listing removed | $375,000$217/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Services #HW8207945 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2013 | Listed for sale | $375,000-18.5%$217/sqft |
| 7/26/2005 | Sold | $460,000+40%$266/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2003 | Sold | $328,500+77.6%$190/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/1997 | Sold | $185,000+23.3%$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/1996 | Sold | $150,000$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $429,400 +5.8% |
| 2024 | $4,570 +6.1% | $405,900 +6.1% |
| 2023 | $4,306 +6.5% | $382,400 +6.5% |
| 2022 | $4,041 | $358,900 |
| 2021 | $4,041 | $358,900 |
| 2020 | $4,041 -0.2% | $358,900 -0.2% |
| 2019 | $4,049 -7.4% | $359,600 |
| 2018 | $4,373 -17.3% | $359,600 |
| 2017 | $5,285 | $359,600 -1% |
| 2016 | -- | $363,100 +1.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $357,600 +1.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $352,100 +1.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $346,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $346,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $346,600 -25.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $463,550 +8.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $427,976 +9.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $392,403 +10% |
| 2007 | -- | $356,830 +16% |
| 2006 | -- | $307,640 +19% |
| 2005 | -- | $258,450 +23.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $209,260 +5.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $198,070 +6% |
| 2002 | -- | $186,880 +6.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $175,690 +152.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $69,650 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 20723