Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,443,500

    960 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua, NY 10514

    3beds
    3baths
    3,839sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1984
    1.92 Acres Lot
    $1,443,500 Zestimate®
    $376/sqft
    $7,585 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,443,500

    $1.31M - $1.59M

    $7,585/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,585/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,585/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,307/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $9,307/mo

What's special

    Elegant, sky lit artist's Contemporary set on 2 acres of professionally landscaped property with specimen trees and plantings. Adjacent to Edith Macy preserve. Architectural details include: curved walls, high ceilings, floating staircase, walls of glass, open floor plan. First floor master bedroom/bath and deck. Large 2nd floor loft/study. Lower level has separate entry, studio/office/possible 4th bedroom. Central air, above ground oil tanks, deer fencing, and generator. A peaceful setting only minutes to town, train and school

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,839 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1.92 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5536009217130

Condition
    • Year built: 1984

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chappaqua

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/18/2015Sold$890,000-1.1%$232/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4512743 Report a problem
    4/7/2015Listed for sale$900,000-5.1%$234/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4512743 Report a problem
    1/30/2015Listing removed$948,000$247/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4417488 Report a problem
    11/8/2014Price change$948,000-2.8%$247/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4417488 Report a problem
    6/3/2014Listed for sale$975,000$254/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4417488 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $192,250
    2024-- $192,250
    2023-- $192,250
    2022-- $192,250
    2021-- $192,250 +10.8%
    2020-- $173,550
    2019-- $173,550
    2018-- $173,550
    2017-- $173,550 -4%
    2016-- $180,785
    2015-- $180,785
    2014-- $180,785
    2013-- $180,785
    2012-- $180,785 -21.4%
    2011-- $230,000
    2010-- $230,000
    2009-- $230,000
    2008-- $230,000
    2007-- $230,000
    2006-- $230,000
    2005-- $230,000
    2004-- $230,000
    2003-- $230,000
    2002-- $230,000
    2001-- $230,000
    2000-- $230,000
    1999-- $230,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10514