Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $259,200

    937 Happy Plains Rd, Taylorsville, NC 28681

    2beds
    1,170sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2006
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $259,200 Zestimate®
    $222/sqft
    $1,401 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $259,200

    $246,000 - $272,000

    $1,401/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,401/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,401/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,527/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,527/mo

What's special

    This beautiful move in ready 2 bedroom/2 bath home will not last long. Open floor plan, beautiful kitchen with large island, granite counter tops and stainless appliances. The home also boasts beautiful hardwood floors throughout the living, dining and bedroom areas, tile flooring in the bathrooms and casement windows throughout the home. The sellers added the deck last year and there is a large outdoor fire pit area to enjoy with family and friends. The outbuilding will also convey with the property. This home offers privacy and convenience as it is located close to the town of Taylorsville but sits just outside the city limits. This beautiful well maintained home will not last long! (Stainless Refrigerator and Washer and Dryer will also convey with the property)

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,170 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0067037
    • Zoning: RA-20
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 2006

• Flooring: Wood, Tile
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • RoomsTotal: 1
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, Cash
    • Heating: Heat Pump
    • Cooling: Heat Pump
    • LotFeatures: Level
    • OpenParkingSpaces: 0
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • FoundationDetails: Brick/Mortar
    • Zoning: RA-20
    • CoveredSpaces: 1
    • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage, Asphalt, Garage - 1 Car
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit
    • WaterSource: County Water
    • StructureType: Site Built
    • RoadResponsibility: Other - See Media/Remarks
    • MlsStatus: Active

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/7/2020Sold$172,900$148/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3631427 Report a problem
    6/15/2020Listed for sale$172,900+64.7%$148/sqft
    Source: Realty One Group Results #3631427 Report a problem
    3/21/2017Sold$105,000-4.5%$90/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3246250 Report a problem
    1/27/2017Listed for sale$109,900$94/sqft
    Source: Hickory - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Team Metro #3246250 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,237 +4.3%$169,448
    2024$1,186 -2.8%$169,448
    2023$1,220 +35.2%$169,448 +57.7%
    2022$903 $107,452
    2021$903 $107,452
    2020$903 $107,452
    2019$903 +1.7%$107,452
    2018$888 $107,452
    2017$888 $107,452
    2016$888 $107,452
    2015$888 +9.9%$107,452 -7%
    2014$807 +9.4%$115,571
    2012$738 $115,571
    2011$738 $115,571

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28681