Skip main navigation
Sold for $485,000
  • $485,000

    923 Tappan St, Forked River, NJ 08731

    3beds
    1,512sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    8,002 Square Feet Lot
    $486,600 Zestimate®
    $321/sqft
    $3,355 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $486,600

    $443,000 - $535,000

    $3,355/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,355/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,355/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,247/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,247/mo

What's special

    Lacey Twp. - Calling All First Time Home Buyers...Looking for the Right Place to Call Home? Here it is! * Greeted by a Covered Rocking Chair Front Porch, this 1,512 sq. ft. Home features 3 Bedrooms * 2 Full Baths * Easy Living Floor Plan features a Front Living Room with a Coat Closet the Moment You Enter Flowing into the Spacious Eat in Kitchen

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marion Romano 201-394-6320,

    The Van Dyk Group - Manahawkin

    Bought with:

    Adrianna Mieras

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJOC2039674MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,512
    • Total interior livable area: 1,512 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,512
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Above Ground, Private
    Lot
    • Size: 8,002 sqft
    • Dimensions: 80.00 x 100.00
    • Features: Middle Of Block
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 130156100001
    • Zoning: R75
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2001

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Forked River
    • Subdivision: Forked River - Barnegat Pines
    • Municipality: LACEY TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$485,000+9.1%$321/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJOC2039674 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Pending sale$444,500$294/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22603239 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Contingent$444,500$294/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJOC2039674 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$444,500+97.6%$294/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJOC2039674 Report a problem
    10/1/2003Sold$225,000+32.4%$149/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/24/2003Sold$170,000+25.9%$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/1/2001Sold$135,000$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,709 +1.7%$208,100
    2022$4,630 $208,100
    2021$4,630 +5.2%$208,100
    2020$4,403 +1.2%$208,100
    2019$4,351 +2.3%$208,100
    2018$4,251 +0.4%$208,100
    2017$4,235 +4.7%$208,100
    2016$4,045 +0.6%$208,100
    2015$4,020 +4.4%$208,100 -11%
    2014$3,849 +7.9%$233,700
    2013$3,566 +4%$233,700
    2012$3,431 +2.4%$233,700
    2011$3,351 +1.6%$233,700
    2010$3,300 -8.1%$233,700
    2009$3,592 -0.7%$233,700 +114.2%
    2008$3,617 $109,100
    2007-- $109,100
    2006$3,247 $109,100
    2004-- $109,100
    2003-- $109,100
    2002-- $109,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08731