Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $686,700

    921 Happy Hollow Cir, Charleston, SC 29414

    3beds
    2,354sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1986
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $686,700 Zestimate®
    $292/sqft
    $2,942 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $686,700

    $652,000 - $728,000

    $2,942/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,780/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,780/mo

What's special

    Beautifully maintained home, 3 bedrooms + Bonus Room that can be used as a 4th bedroom, 3 car garage, access to a pool membership, and can store a boat!!! 20 minutes to Downtown, MUSC, Airport, and 5 min to I-526. Home has a 2107 Roof, both HVACs are 2016! As you step onto the Lowcountry Style Full Front Porch, and into the home the Foyer welcomes you. The original owners still own this home, and it has been lovingly cared for. The Formal Living or Formal Dining on your right can be a Study, Office, or Playroom. You'll notice 5'' Wood Plank Flooring and beautiful wood moulding throughout the home. The Eat-in-Kitchen offers plenty of cabinetry. The Breakfast Room's charming Bay Window is the perfect scene for sipping your morning coffee while watching the squirrels play in the backyard... The Great room has built-in shelving, wainscotting, and french doors to the large screened porch and deck, and a beautiful fireplace. There are two wooden staircases leading to the 2nd floor. The 5" hardwoods continue into each bedroom and the Bonus Room. Upstairs you will find a spacious Master Suite with tons of natural light, a vaulted ceiling, a window seat, and built-in shelving. The Master Bath w/ walk-in closet has a brand new vanity and shower! The upstairs Hall Bath is shared by Guest Bedrooms 1 and 2. The Flex or Bonus Room is huge with gorgeous Wooden Beams and Wainscotting, and could be used as a 4th bedroom, playroom, or home office. Extra storage spaces are above the garage, on the side of the bonus room and in the attic. The detached garage is perfect for a workshop, man cave or art studio. 5-10 minutes to restaurants, grocery stores, Costco, Citadel Mall, 2 hospitals, the Greenway, rec center, and much more. Come check out this warm and inviting home with tons of character on a quiet cul de-sac convenient to everything! A $2,500 Lender Credit is available and will be applied towards the buyer's closing costs and pre-paids if the buyer chooses to use the seller's preferred lender. This credit is in addition to any negotiated seller concessions.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,354 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3091400096

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1986

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Charleston

    Other

    Other facts
    • Misc Exterior: Workshop, Porch - Screened, Fence - Wooden Enclosed, Gutters, Porch - Front Porch
    • Roof: Architectural
    • Misc Interior: Ceilings - 9'+, Ceiling - Cathedral/Vaulted, Ceiling - Smooth, Walk-In Closets, Window Treatments - Some, Ceiling - Beamed
    • New Owned: Pre-Owned
    • Master Bedroom: Walk-In Closets, Upstairs
    • Cooling: Central
    • Floors: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Heat: Forced Air
    • Lot Description: Wooded, Inside, High
    • Exterior: Wood Siding
    • SF Detached Style: Traditional, Cape Cod, Cottage, Craftsman
    • Garage/Parking: 2 Car Garage
    • Stories: 2 Stories
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Amenities: Trash Pickup
    • FP Desc/Location: One, Gas Logs, Great Room

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/5/2022Sold$570,802+14.2%$242/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #22010988 Report a problem
    5/3/2022Pending sale$500,000$212/sqft
    Source: Carolina One Real Estate #22010988 Report a problem
    5/2/2022Contingent$500,000$212/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #22010988 Report a problem
    5/1/2022Listed for sale$500,000+42.9%$212/sqft
    Source: CTMLS #22010988 Report a problem
    7/15/2020Sold$350,000$149/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/24/2020Listing removed$350,000$149/sqft
    Source: Carolina One Real Estate - West Islands #20006460 Report a problem
    3/18/2020Listed for sale$350,000$149/sqft
    3/13/2020Pending sale$350,000$149/sqft
    3/5/2020Listed for sale$350,000$149/sqft
    Source: Carolina One Real Estate #20006460 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,758 -64.3%$22,840 -33.3%
    2023$10,532 +363.6%$34,260 +129.8%
    2022$2,272 -20.2%$14,910
    2021$2,848 +77.9%$14,910 +64.2%
    2020$1,601 $9,080 +19%
    2019$1,601 $7,630 -20.8%
    2017$1,601 +25.1%$9,630
    2016$1,280 +4%$9,630
    2015$1,231 -0.5%$9,630
    2014$1,237 --
    2011$1,237 +22.4%--
    2010$1,011 -2.4%$8,650
    2009$1,036 +5%$8,650
    2008$986 -24.9%$8,650
    2006$1,313 -4.1%$8,650
    2005$1,370 +47.8%$8,650 +34.9%
    2004$927 +5.9%$6,410
    2003$875 -3.4%$6,410
    2002$906 +46.8%$6,410 +29%
    2000$617 $4,970

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Melrose