Skip main navigation
Sold for $222,000
  • $222,000

    9149 Hemingway Ave, Redford, MI 48239

    3beds
    1,819sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $249,400 Zestimate®
    $122/sqft
    $1,853 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $249,400

    $237,000 - $262,000

    $1,853/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,853/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,853/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,580/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,580/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully updated brick bungalow that is move-in ready! This home features an excellent floor plan with three bedrooms with one and a half bathrooms. Here you’ll find a beautiful custom kitchen, perfect for entertaining guests. Fresh paint has been applied throughout the entire home, providing a clean and updated appearance. Overall, this home features a range of desirable updates making it a comfortable, modern living space. A must see!! NEW ROOF (2022) This won’t last long.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lance Seba 248-704-6000,

    Brookstone, Realtors LLC

    Bought with:

    Kim Anderson, 6506047849

    eXp Realty LLC

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20230063797MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Dimensions: 11 x 15
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Dimensions: 7 x 8
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Dimensions: 3 x 7
    Dining room
    • Level: Entry
    • Dimensions: 9 x 8
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Dimensions: 9 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: Entry
    • Dimensions: 16 x 20
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Features
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,819 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,195
    • Finished area below ground: 624

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: One Car Garage, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Dimensions: 54.00 x 115.00
    Details
    • Parcel number: 79043010006002
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Basement, Poured
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Redford
    • Subdivision: FRISCHKORNS GRAND DALE GARDEN PARK

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/13/2023Sold$222,000+3.3%$122/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230063797 Report a problem
    9/24/2023Pending sale$215,000$118/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230063797 Report a problem
    8/13/2023Listed for sale$215,000$118/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230063797 Report a problem
    8/9/2023Pending sale$215,000$118/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230063797 Report a problem
    8/4/2023Listed for sale$215,000+98.2%$118/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20230063797 Report a problem
    5/20/2022Sold$108,500-11.1%$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/8/1999Sold$122,000$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $97,100 +13.7%
    2024-- $85,400 +12.1%
    2023-- $76,200 +5.1%
    2022-- $72,500 +11.4%
    2021-- $65,100
    2020$2,750 +14.8%$65,100 +14.2%
    2019$2,395 $57,000 +19%
    2018$2,395 $47,900 +5.7%
    2017-- $45,300 +11%
    2016$2,090 $40,800 +12.4%
    2015$2,090 -31.7%$36,300 +16.3%
    2013$3,060 +46.4%$31,200 -8%
    2012$2,090 $33,900 -12.4%
    2011-- $38,700 -35.4%
    2009-- $59,900 -16.7%
    2008-- $71,900 -9.4%
    2007-- $79,400 +4.1%
    2005$971 $76,300 -0.5%
    2003-- $76,700 +31.1%
    2001$2,295 +7.2%$58,514 +3.2%
    2000$2,140 $56,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Jefferson