Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $776,700

    912 S Leavitt St, Chicago, IL 60612

    5beds
    2,205sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1880
    -- sqft lot
    $776,700 Zestimate®
    $352/sqft
    $2,048 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $776,700

    $722,000 - $839,000

    $2,048/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,048/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,048/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,382/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,382/mo

What's special

    Purchase this versatile 3flat and use it as an excellent performing rental, airbnb or SFH.This rarely available legal 3unit bldg is in the thriving Historic Housing District of TriTaylor/Illinois Medical District on a quiet block that ends in a cul-de-sac. Each unit has a private entrance. The bldg features modern design w/ Whirlpool stainless steel appliances, silestone quartz countertops, porcelain tile bath w/ Kohler fixtures, custom wood blinds, beautiful wood floors, high ceilings, modern track lighting & ceiling fans, & is saturated w/ natural sunlight. There is a private yard w/ a 6' new fence (2018), finished basement, in-bldg laundry, 2-car parking pad, new roof (2015), new exterior stair system (2017) & new basement furnace (2017). Located close to downtown & 2 blocks from "The Gateway", a future 10-acre mixed use development, there are extensive transportation options w/ easy access to 290 & 90/94 eways.This 3flat is close to the blue & pink lines & several buses.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,205 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 3,150 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1718317049

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1880

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Exterior Building Type: Brick
    • Heat/Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Parking: Off Street, Off Alley
    • Parking Type: Space/s
    • Equipment: Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;, Security System
    • Age: Unknown
    • Roof Type: Other
    • Basement: Other
    • Status: Pending
    • Style Of House: Traditional
    • Appliances/Features Unit 1: Stove, Refrigerator
    • Type-Multi: 3 Flat
    • Area Amenities: Street Lights, Street Paved, Sidewalks
    • Parking On-Site: Yes
    • Recent Rehab (Y/N): Yes
    • Exterior Property Features: Patio
    • Parking Ownership: Owned
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Other Information: Historical District
    • Lot Dimensions: 25 X 120
    • Appliances/Features Unit 2: Stove, Refrigerator, Central Air Conditioner, Dishwasher
    • Tenant Pays - Unit 1: Electric, Gas, Heat
    • Tenant Pays - Unit 2: Electric, Gas, Heat
    • Basement (Y/N): Partial
    • Appliances/Features Unit 3: Stove, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Central Air Conditioner
    • Tenant Pays - Unit 3: Electric, Gas, Heat
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Parcel Identification Number: 17183170490000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/27/2019Sold$590,000+0.9%$268/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10450068 Report a problem
    7/23/2019Pending sale$585,000$265/sqft
    Source: @properties #10450068 Report a problem
    7/13/2019Listed for sale$585,000+60.1%$265/sqft
    Source: @properties #10450068 Report a problem
    8/1/2014Sold$365,500-8.5%$166/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08578525 Report a problem
    6/20/2014Pending sale$399,500$181/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner Real Estate #08578525 Report a problem
    4/8/2014Listed for sale$399,500-15.8%$181/sqft
    10/3/2013Listing removed$474,500$215/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner Real Estate #08362353 Report a problem
    8/1/2013Price change$474,500-0.1%$215/sqft
    6/7/2013Listed for sale$475,000+106.5%$215/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #08362353 Report a problem
    7/14/1998Sold$230,000+42.6%$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/3/1995Sold$161,250$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$11,856 +2.6%$56,000
    2022$11,557 +2.3%$56,000
    2021$11,298 +40.2%$56,000 +55.3%
    2020$8,059 -1.3%$36,058 -11%
    2019$8,167 +1.7%$40,515
    2018$8,029 +17.9%$40,515 +16.1%
    2017$6,811 -2.6%$34,905
    2016$6,991 -3.1%$34,905 -11.4%
    2015$7,215 +4%$39,375 +5.3%
    2014$6,937 +2%$37,388
    2013$6,800 +1.4%$37,388
    2012$6,709 -19%$37,388 -26.8%
    2011$8,279 -0.4%$51,092
    2010$8,314 +4.4%$51,092
    2009$7,967 +29.6%$51,092 +19.2%
    2008$6,149 +1%$42,867
    2007$6,088 -1.1%$42,867
    2006$6,154 +21.5%$42,867 +38.3%
    2005$5,063 +1%$30,985
    2004$5,012 +2.2%$30,985
    2003$4,903 +16.8%$30,985 +32.6%
    2002$4,199 +3.8%$23,374
    2001$4,048 +26.1%$23,374
    2000$3,211 -0.7%$23,374 +39.8%
    1999$3,233 $16,714

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Illinois Medical District