Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $670,000

    9119 SE Highgate Dr, Happy Valley, OR 97086

    3beds
    2,083sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $669,600 Zestimate®
    $322/sqft
    $2,889 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $669,600

    $636,000 - $710,000

    $2,889/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,889/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,889/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,283/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,283/mo

What's special

    View seekers look no further! This incredible, unimpeded westward gazing view of the Valley and City of Portland is simply breathtaking. By day, enjoy vistas as far north as Mt. St. Helens and west to the Coast Range. As the sun sets, the sky offers a fresh canvas, daily painted for your enjoyment. And as the stars appear, so do the lights of the city. Enjoy every fireworks display from New Year's Eve to the 4th of July, from your own private deck. Beautifully situated in the Altamont neighborhood. Enter to soaring ceilings with windows that won't quit. Light fills the space in this 3 bed, 2 and a half bath home. Strikingly appointed - updated kitchen is a chef's dream - with oversized island, stainless appliances, double ovens, and more. Enjoy two levels of deck off the back. The second tier (covered) deck off the primary suite offers nearly year round benefit.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Jeanne Sheveland 503-799-3428,

    RE/MAX Equity Group

    Bought with:

    Peter Nguyen, 200310022

    MORE Realty

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 444601650MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bookcases, Builtin Features, Deck, Sliding Doors, Double Sinks, Ensuite, High Ceilings, Shower, Soaking Tub, Suite, Walkin Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 17 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Wood Floors
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Dining room
    • Features: Hardwood Floors
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Family room
    • Features: Deck, Exterior Entry, Fireplace Insert, Hardwood Floors, Sliding Doors
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Builtin Range, Cook Island, Dishwasher, Disposal, Eat Bar, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Builtin Oven, Double Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator, Quartz, Solid Surface Countertop
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 252
    • Width: 14
    Living room
    • Features: Formal, Hardwood Floors, High Ceilings
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Built In Oven, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Down Draft, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Tank Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Plumbed For Central Vacuum, Quartz, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Built-in Features, Closet, Cook Island, Eat Bar, Formal, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Shower, Suite, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Tile
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Wood
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames, Daylight
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Insert
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,083
    • Total interior livable area: 2,083 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance, Garage On Main, Natural Lighting, Utility Room On Main, Accessibility
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Deck
    • Exterior features: Garden, Raised Beds, Yard, Exterior Entry
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Mountain(s), Valley
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    • Dimensions: 115.6' x 51.24'
    • Features: Gentle Sloping, Terraced, Trees, SqFt 5000 to 6999
    Details
    • Additional structures: ToolShed
    • Parcel number: 01751526
    • Zoning: R15

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cement Siding, Lap Siding, Stone
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1997

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, DSL

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security Lights, Security System, Sidewalk
    Location
    • Region: Happy Valley
    • Subdivision: Altamont

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $316 annually
    • Amenities included: Management

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,State GI Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/12/2025Sold$670,000-7.6%$322/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #444601650 Report a problem
    11/4/2025Pending sale$724,900$348/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #444601650 Report a problem
    8/19/2025Listed for sale$724,900+55.9%$348/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #444601650 Report a problem
    9/4/2018Sold$465,000-2.1%$223/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #18349435 Report a problem
    7/22/2018Pending sale$474,900$228/sqft
    Source: John L Scott Real Estate #18349435 Report a problem
    7/13/2018Listed for sale$474,900+55.7%$228/sqft
    Source: John L. Scott Sandy #18349435 Report a problem
    7/29/2004Sold$305,000+8.4%$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/4/1999Sold$281,250-2.2%$135/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/26/1997Sold$287,500$138/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,479 +3.6%$443,740 +3%
    2024$8,180 +2.9%$430,816 +3%
    2023$7,951 +5.6%$418,268 +3%
    2022$7,527 +3.8%$406,086 +3%
    2021$7,254 +5.3%$394,259 +3%
    2020$6,891 +1.4%$382,776 +3%
    2019$6,799 +12%$371,628 +3%
    2018$6,071 $360,804 +3%
    2017$6,071 +7%$350,295 +3%
    2016$5,674 $340,092 +3%
    2015$5,674 +2.9%$330,186 +3%
    2014$5,514 +12.2%$320,569 +3%
    2013$4,913 +0.9%$311,232 +3.4%
    2012$4,867 -5.7%$301,057 -2.9%
    2011$5,162 +3.4%$310,049 +3%
    2010$4,990 +3.1%$301,018 +3%
    2009$4,842 +6.5%$292,250 +3%
    2008$4,547 +1.7%$283,738 +3%
    2007$4,470 +11.5%$275,474 +3%
    2006$4,010 +1.4%$267,450 +3%
    2005$3,954 +2.9%$259,660 +3%
    2004$3,841 +1.9%$252,097 +3%
    2003$3,770 -0.9%$244,754 +3%
    2002$3,804 +6.9%$237,625 +3%
    2001$3,557 +1.9%$230,704 +3%
    2000$3,490 $223,984

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97086