Skip main navigation
Active
  • $899,000

    905 Barbra Ln, Brookings, OR 97415

    5beds
    3,302sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    0.71 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $272/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tastefully updatedMid-century modern layoutLarge tool shedEnormous carportDramatic wrap-around driveway
    A few times in life we stumble across something we didn't know we needed until we saw it. 905 Barbra Lane is that type of experience. At the center of the coastal town of Brookings, with nearly 3/4's of an acre. It's very private, entirely fenced, gated and feels like you're a "world away" from anything other than tranquility, relaxation and warm memories. 2 separate living spaces. The main level boost a mid-century modern layout that's been tastefully updated. The kitchen, dining area and living room seamlessly flow together. 3 bedrooms on the main level and 3 full bathrooms. The lower level is extremely versatile and convenient. 2 additional bedrooms, a full bath, a new & modern living area with an office space and kitchenette. Outside is a dramatic wrap-around driveway, an enormous carport, large tool shed and greenhouse. A home should be warm, inviting, safe and versatile to serve your needs throughout the years. This home delivers by leaps and bounds. Come see for yourself...but quickly before it's too late.
    7 days
    |
    622
    |
    30
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bret Curtis 541-412-9535,

    RE/MAX Coast and Country

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 424320437MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Deck, Hardwood Floors
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ensuite, Wallto Wall Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Wallto Wall Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Laminate Flooring
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Laminate Flooring
      • Level: Lower
      Dining room
      • Features: Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Daylight, Fireplace Insert, Laminate Flooring
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Gas Appliances, Pantry, Granite, Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan, Fireplace Insert, Hardwood Floors
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Mini Split, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Appliances, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Granite, Tile
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Daylight
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Propane, Wood Burning, Outside
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,302
      • Total interior livable area: 3,302 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Ocean, Territorial, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Ocean
      Lot
      • Size: 0.71 Acres
      • Features: Gated, Gentle Sloping, Level, Private, SqFt 20000 to Acres1
      Details
      • Additional structures: CoveredArena, Greenhouse, Outbuilding, ToolShed, SeparateLivingQuartersApartmentAuxLivingUnit
      • Parcel number: R11925
      • Zoning: R16

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mid Century Modern
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Other
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1957

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $272/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $798,260
      • Annual tax amount: $3,648
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$899,000$272/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #424320437 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,543 +3%$374,750 +3%
        2023$3,439 +3%$363,840 +3%
        2022$3,339 +17.1%$353,250 +17.1%
        2021$2,852 +2.5%$301,670 +5.8%
        2020$2,781 +8.9%$285,060 +3%
        2019$2,554 -4.1%$276,760 +6.1%
        2018$2,664 $260,880
        2017$2,664 +6.4%$260,880 +3%
        2016$2,503 $253,290 +3%
        2015$2,503 $245,920 +6.1%
        2014$2,503 +8.2%$231,810 +6.1%
        2013$2,313 +5.4%$218,510 +9.3%
        2012$2,195 -1.7%$199,990 -5.7%
        2011$2,233 $212,150
        2010-- $212,150 +6.1%
        2009$2,195 +8.6%$199,990 +3%
        2008$2,021 +3.4%$194,170 +3%
        2007$1,954 $188,520

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97415

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable