Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,375,000
  • $1,375,000

    9 Charles Pl, Old Tappan, NJ 07675

    5beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,514,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $7,718 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,514,500

    $1.44M - $1.59M

    $7,718/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,718/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,718/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,316/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $9,316/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this fabulous center hall colonial. This home boasts a large gourmet eat in kitchen with custom hardwood cabinetry , granite countertops and top of the line stainless appliances. Large sun filled two story entrance leads to a two story great room with vaulted ceiling and fireplace. Enjoy the large, finished lower level offering a large recreational space and storage. Relax outside in your dream pavilion just built in 2022. So many details to list. All this in desirable Old Tappan renowned for it's schools and close proximity to Manhattan and Westchester. Don't miss out, this one will not last!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Francesco Bruno 201-248-7687,

    Howard Hanna Rand Realty, Old Tappan

    Bought with:

    Francesco Bruno

    Howard Hanna Rand Realty, Old Tappan

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 24011119MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3

Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4301602000000015

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other, Vinyl Siding

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp, Extended Family
    Location
    • Region: Old Tappan

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Private

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/25/2024Sold$1,375,000-3.5%
    Source: NJMLS #24011119 Report a problem
    5/9/2024Pending sale$1,425,000
    Source: NJMLS #24011119 Report a problem
    4/15/2024Listed for sale$1,425,000+67.8%
    Source: NJMLS #24011119 Report a problem
    1/28/2021Sold$849,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/23/2020Sold$849,000
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    8/25/2020Listing removed$849,000
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Rand Realty #20019973 Report a problem
    6/4/2020Listed for sale$849,000+24.9%
    6/4/2020Listing removed$4,975
    Source: Sell Your Home by Owner, LLC #20014255 Report a problem
    5/22/2020Listed for rent$4,975
    3/13/2020Sold$679,687-24.1%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/8/2020Price change$895,000-5.7%
    Source: Sell Your Home by Owner, LLC #20004890 Report a problem
    2/6/2020Price change$949,000+0.4%
    12/31/2019Price change$945,000-0.4%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/18/2019Listed for sale$949,000+39.6%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/14/2019Sold$679,687-10.6%
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/3/2019Price change$760,000-5%
    Source: Keller Williams Realty - Valley Realty #1941094 Report a problem
    9/5/2019Listed for sale$800,000+19.5%
    Source: Keller Williams Valley Realty #1941094 Report a problem
    3/9/2019Listing removed$669,522
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    2/11/2019Listed for sale$669,522-6.5%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/9/2018Listing removed$716,387-31.1%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    10/18/2018Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    6/18/2007Sold$1,040,000+114.4%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/1/2006Sold$485,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$19,237 $873,600
    2024$19,237 +2.2%$873,600
    2023$18,817 +1.2%$873,600
    2022$18,590 +0.2%$873,600
    2021$18,547 +2.9%$873,600
    2020$18,022 +2.1%$873,600
    2019$17,655 $873,600
    2018$17,655 +3.5%$873,600
    2017$17,061 +1.6%$873,600
    2016$16,791 +2.7%$873,600
    2015$16,345 +3.1%$873,600
    2014$15,847 +7.8%$873,600
    2013$14,694 $873,600
    2012$14,694 +4.1%$873,600
    2011$14,120 +1.4%$873,600 +34.3%
    2010$13,925 +3.6%$650,400
    2009$13,444 $650,400 +167.4%
    2007-- $243,200 -17.8%
    2006-- $295,900
    2005-- $295,900
    2004-- $295,900
    2003-- $295,900
    2002-- $295,900 +67%
    2001-- $177,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07675