Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $337,500

    9 Brown Ave, Saint Albans, VT 05478

    4beds
    0baths
    1,964sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1870
    -- sqft lot
    $337,500 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $1,736 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $337,500

    $311,000 - $365,000

    $1,736/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,736/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,736/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,203/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,203/mo

What's special

    This 1964 square foot multi family home has 4 bedrooms and 0.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 9 Brown Ave, Saint Albans, VT 05478.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,964 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 54917300805

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1870

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breaker(s)
    • Sewer: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable - Available, High Speed Intrnt -Avail

• Parking: Off Street, Driveway
    • Unit 1 Rental Agremnt: Yes
    • Road Frontage: Yes
    • Unit 1 Rental Amt Freq: Monthly
    • Unit 2 Rental Amt Freq: Monthly
    • Roof: Metal
    • Water Heater: Domestic
    • SqFt-Apx Fin AG Source: Municipal
    • Exterior: Vinyl
    • Style: Duplex
    • Heating: Direct Vent, Wall Units, Wall Furnace
    • Unit 1 Lease Term: Annual
    • Trash: Cans
    • Total Stories: 1.5
    • Zillow Group: Yes
    • SqFt-Apx Fin BG Source: Municipal
    • SqFt-Apx Unfn BG Source: Municipal
    • Basement Access Type: Interior
    • SqFt-Apx Unfn AG Source: Municipal
    • Foundation: Fieldstone
    • Unit 1 Tenant Pays: Electric, Heat
    • Unit 2 Lease Term: Month to Month
    • Delayed Showing: Yes
    • Utilities: Cable - Available, High Speed Intrnt -Avail
    • Financing-Possible Opt: Cash, FHA, Conventional, VA
    • Continue to Show?: Yes
    • Listing Status: Active Under Contract
    • Operating Expense Incl.: Maintenance, Insurance, Other, Water/Sewer, Trash
    • Date - Showings Begin: 2020-04-10

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/2/2021Sold$225,000-1.7%$115/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4798140 Report a problem
    1/11/2021Contingent$229,000$117/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4798140 Report a problem
    10/12/2020Listed for sale$229,000$117/sqft
    Source: BHHS Vermont Realty Group/St. Albans #4798140 Report a problem
    6/22/2020Listing removed$229,000$117/sqft
    3/16/2020Listed for sale$229,000$117/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Jack Associates #4798140 Report a problem
    1/31/2020Listing removed$229,000$117/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Jack Associates #4768554 Report a problem
    8/3/2019Listed for sale$229,000+43.1%$117/sqft
    6/24/2008Sold$160,000+11.4%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/7/2004Sold$143,600$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $169,700
    2023-- $169,700
    2022-- $169,700
    2021-- $169,700
    2020-- $169,700
    2019-- $169,700
    2018-- $169,700
    2017$4,312 $169,700
    2016-- $169,700 +9900%
    2015-- $1,697
    2014-- $1,697
    2013-- $1,697
    2012-- $1,697
    2011-- $1,697 +18.2%
    2010-- $1,436
    2009-- $1,436
    2008-- $1,436
    2007-- $1,436
    2006-- $1,436 +113.1%
    2003$2,269 $674

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05478