Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $233,300

    8949 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    4beds
    2baths
    1,375sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1951
    4,164 Square Feet Lot
    $233,300 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $2,994 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $233,300

    $187,000 - $275,000

    $2,994/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,994/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,713/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,713/mo

What's special

    This 1375 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. This home is located at 8949 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,375 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,164 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2501217066

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1951

DateEventPrice
    2/27/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/19/2024Listed for rent$2,355+7.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/29/2023Price change$2,185-1.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/23/2023Listed for rent$2,225$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/28/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/24/2022Listed for rent$2,225$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/16/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/14/2022Price change$2,225+1.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/9/2022Price change$2,195+8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/1/2022Listed for rent$2,032+0.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    10/30/2019Listing removed$2,015$1/sqft
    Source: FirstKey Homes Corporate Report a problem
    10/23/2019Price change$2,015+2.5%$1/sqft
    Source: FirstKey Homes Corporate Report a problem
    10/12/2019Listed for rent$1,965+9.2%$1/sqft
    Source: FirstKey Homes Corporate Report a problem
    2/2/2018Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: FirstKey Homes Report a problem
    1/31/2018Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: FirstKey Homes Report a problem
    11/17/2017Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: FirstKey Homes Report a problem
    11/6/2017Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: FirstKey Homes Report a problem
    10/12/2017Sold$205,000-6.4%$149/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09712965 Report a problem
    9/30/2017Pending sale$219,000$159/sqft
    Source: The Carmen Group Corp. #09712965 Report a problem
    8/30/2017Price change$219,000-4.7%$159/sqft
    Source: The Carmen Group Corp. #09712965 Report a problem
    8/5/2017Listed for sale$229,900-97.6%$167/sqft
    Source: The Carmen Group Corp. #09712965 Report a problem
    2/15/2017Sold$9,500,000$6,909/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/20/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$2,768 +2.5%$13,086
    2022$2,700 +2.3%$13,086
    2021$2,639 +21%$13,086 +34%
    2020$2,181 +0.9%$9,767 -9%
    2019$2,162 +1.7%$10,734
    2018$2,126 -26.6%$10,734 -20%
    2017$2,894 +32%$13,416
    2016$2,192 +10.6%$13,416
    2015$1,983 +1%$13,416 +2.2%
    2014$1,963 +2.6%$13,121
    2013$1,913 +0.1%$13,121
    2012$1,911 -14.9%$13,121 -17.2%
    2011$2,245 +12.7%$15,843
    2010$1,991 +14%$15,843
    2009$1,746 +2.8%$15,843 -6.9%
    2008$1,698 +3.3%$17,015
    2007$1,645 +0.8%$17,015
    2006$1,632 -0.5%$17,015 +43.6%
    2005$1,640 +2.1%$11,853
    2004$1,606 +1.1%$11,853
    2003$1,589 -22%$11,853 +4.7%
    2002$2,037 +3.7%$11,322
    2001$1,964 +29.1%$11,322
    2000$1,522 +0.2%$11,322 +14.3%
    1999$1,519 $9,908

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Calumet Heights