Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $316,100

    8946 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    4beds
    2,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $316,100 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $3,065 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $316,100

    $288,000 - $341,000

    $3,065/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,065/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,065/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,194/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,194/mo

What's special

    Beautiful and spacious 4 bed, 2.1 bathrooms quad home, freshly painted and carpeted. Featuring large family room accented with built-in-bar, gleaming hardwood floors in living room, dining room and bedrooms. Short walk to Owens Park, schools and shopping. Easy access to Skyway and Trinity Hospital. This is a Must See. Bring your qualified buyer today. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THIS PROPERTY, PLEASE CONTACT MAIKOL AT 312-544-9046

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2501216071

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/18/2014Sold$190,000-5%$95/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08636625 Report a problem
    4/9/2014Listed for sale$199,900$100/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Affliliated #08419162 Report a problem
    1/15/2014Listing removed$199,900$100/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Chicago Realty Consultants #08419162 Report a problem
    8/13/2013Listed for sale$199,900$100/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$2,247 -0.6%$23,000
    2022$2,261 +5.1%$23,000
    2021$2,152 +3.4%$23,000 +48.1%
    2020$2,082 $15,527 -9%
    2019-- $17,063
    2018-- $17,063 -3.6%
    2017-- $17,701
    2016-- $17,701
    2015$3,252 +34.3%$17,701 +13.5%
    2014$2,422 +2.5%$15,589
    2013$2,362 +0.3%$15,589
    2012$2,355 -9.6%$15,589 -13.7%
    2011$2,605 -11.5%$18,061
    2010$2,945 +4.4%$18,061
    2009$2,822 +9.8%$18,061 +1%
    2008$2,571 +1.1%$17,887
    2007$2,543 -1.1%$17,887
    2006$2,571 -1.2%$17,887 +12.5%
    2005$2,601 +1%$15,894
    2004$2,576 +2.2%$15,894
    2003$2,520 -0.1%$15,894 +13.4%
    2002$2,523 +3.7%$14,021
    2001$2,432 +2%$14,021
    2000$2,385 -0.7%$14,021 +13.1%
    1999$2,401 $12,394

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Calumet Heights