Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $792,700

    8940 SE Highgate Dr, Happy Valley, OR 97086

    6beds
    4baths
    4,100sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2001
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $792,700 Zestimate®
    $193/sqft
    $4,138 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $792,700

    $737,000 - $848,000

    $4,138/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,138/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,138/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,167/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,167/mo

What's special

    BEST value on the 1999 Street of dreams in the quiet neighborhood of Altamont. 6 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, sport court, hot tub, WINE CELLAR, work out room, expansive covered back deck/patio that abuts green space. Not in the city of Happy Valley or Portland, so taxes are LOW. 1 mile from the Fuller Rd MAX Green Line...makes for quick and easy commute!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Laundry, Sound System, Built-in Vacuum, Wainscoting, Hi-Speed Connection, Solar Tube, 3rd Floor
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,100 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01751768

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2001

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Happy Valley

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $350 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • ExteriorFeatures: Sprinkler, Gas Hookup
    • FuelDescription: Gas
    • KitchenAppliances: Gas Appliances, Disposal, Island, Built-in Oven, Pantry, Wine Cooler
    • KitchenRoomLevel: Main
    • ListingStatus: Pending
    • LivingRoomLevel: Main
    • AdditionalRoom2Features: Bathroom
    • PropertyCategory: Residential
    • AdditionalRoomFeatures: Bathroom
    • AdditionalRooms: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Wine Cellar
    • AllRoomFeatures: Bathroom, Wood Floors, French Doors, Gas Appliances, Pantry, Whirlpool, Built-in Vacuum
    • ViewYN: Yes
    • BasementFoundation: Daylight
    • Bedroom2Level: Upper
    • Bedroom3Level: Upper
    • View: Territorial, Trees
    • InteriorFeatures: Laundry, Sound System, Built-in Vacuum, Wainscoting, Hi-Speed Connection, Solar Tube, 3rd Floor
    • HotWaterDescription: Gas
    • LimitedRepresentationYN: Limited Service
    • MasterBedroomFeatures: Bathroom, Whirlpool
    • MasterBedroomLevel: Upper
    • AdditionalRoom3Level: Lower
    • WaterDescription: Public
    • ExteriorDescription: Cedar
    • HOAYN: Yes
    • KitchenRoomFeatures: Wood Floors, Gas Appliances, Pantry
    • AdditionalRoom2Level: Lower
    • WarrantyAvailableYN: Yes
    • AdditionalRoom1Level: Upper
    • FamilyRoomLevel: Lower
    • HOARentIncludes: Commons
    • LivingRoomFeatures: Built-in Vacuum
    • HOAPaymentFreq: Annually
    • FamilyRoomFeatures: French Doors, Built-in Vacuum
    • AdditionalRoom3Description: Wine Cellar
    • AdditionalRoom1Description: Bedroom 5
    • AdditionalRoom2Description: Bedroom 6
    • RoofType: Composition
    • StandardStatus: Pending
    • Warranty: Home Warranty

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/15/2017Sold$560,000-2.6%$137/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #17196852 Report a problem
    11/19/2017Pending sale$574,900$140/sqft
    Source: Oregon Realty Co. #17196852 Report a problem
    10/29/2017Price change$574,900+0.9%$140/sqft
    Source: Oregon Realty Co. #17196852 Report a problem
    9/14/2017Price change$569,900-0.9%$139/sqft
    Source: Oregon Realty Co. #17196852 Report a problem
    9/6/2017Price change$575,000-2.5%$140/sqft
    Source: Oregon Realty Co. #17196852 Report a problem
    8/7/2017Price change$589,450-1.4%$144/sqft
    Source: Oregon Realty Co. #17196852 Report a problem
    7/27/2017Price change$598,000-0.2%$146/sqft
    Source: Oregon Realty Co. #17196852 Report a problem
    7/13/2017Price change$599,000-0.2%$146/sqft
    Source: Oregon Realty Co. #17196852 Report a problem
    6/27/2017Price change$599,900-4%$146/sqft
    Source: Oregon Realty Co. #17196852 Report a problem
    5/24/2017Price change$625,000+1.6%$152/sqft
    Source: Oregon Realty Co. #17196852 Report a problem
    5/10/2017Listed for sale$615,000+66.2%$150/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/28/2001Sold$370,000+521.8%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/9/2000Sold$59,500$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,429 +3.7%$547,177 +3%
    2024$10,061 +2.9%$531,240 +3%
    2023$9,778 +5.7%$515,767 +3%
    2022$9,255 +3.8%$500,745 +3%
    2021$8,919 +4.3%$486,161 +3%
    2020$8,553 +1.3%$472,001 +3%
    2019$8,440 +13.2%$458,254 +3%
    2018$7,459 $444,907 +3%
    2017$7,459 +13.5%$431,949 +3%
    2016$6,572 $419,368 +3%
    2015$6,572 +2.9%$407,153 +3%
    2014$6,386 +12.2%$395,294 +3%
    2013$5,694 -2.8%$383,781 +5.4%
    2012$5,861 +17.3%$364,030 -2.3%
    2011$4,997 -16.3%$372,603 +3%
    2010$5,973 +3.1%$361,750 +3%
    2009$5,796 +6.5%$351,214 +3%
    2008$5,442 +1.8%$340,984 +3%
    2007$5,346 +11.6%$331,052 +3%
    2006$4,793 +1.4%$321,410 +3%
    2005$4,726 +3%$312,049 +3%
    2004$4,590 +1.9%$302,960 +3%
    2003$4,505 -0.3%$294,136 +3%
    2002$4,516 +90.2%$285,569 +87.9%
    2001$2,374 +162.3%$151,977 +193.2%
    2000$905 $51,830

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97086