4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1.6 acres, NO HOA, and a thoughtfully designed split-bedroom floorplan - welcome to 894 Happy Valley Circle in Newnan, GA. This lovingly maintained stepless ranch home in Coweta County offers approximately 1,830 square feet of comfortable living space paired with the kind of outdoor freedom and flexibility that is becoming increasingly difficult to find. Set back from the road by a long, curving driveway, the property enjoys a sense of separation from the street with trees positioned along the frontage while the home itself sits openly on the lot without heavy tree coverage surrounding the structure - an added benefit for those mindful of maintenance and roof concerns. The professionally landscaped perimeter creates inviting curb appeal while still leaving ample room to bring your own vision to life, whether that includes a future pole barn, workshop, pool, garden expansion, RV or boat storage, or an outdoor entertaining oasis. Inside, the split-bedroom plan provides both functionality and privacy, with the primary suite situated on one side of the home and the three secondary bedrooms with a shared full bathroom positioned on the opposite side. The primary bedroom window faces the rear of the property, a thoughtful orientation that may especially appeal to night-shift workers or anyone who appreciates a quieter sleeping environment. The location itself is exceptional. Historic downtown Newnan - known for its charming architecture, local dining, boutiques, and year-round community events - is located less than 7 miles away. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate nearby recreational opportunities including Lake McIntosh for boating, fishing, walking trails, and kayaking, along with access to Chattahoochee Bend State Park for hiking, camping, paddling, and river recreation. An exciting addition to the area is the revitalization of Dunaway Gardens, the historic gardens and performance destination located less than five miles from the home. The property is currently being reimagined as a vibrant destination for arts, performance, retreats, and community engagement, further enhancing the appeal of this already remarkable area. This Newnan ranch home offers space, privacy, possibility, and lifestyle woven together in one beautiful setting.
Coming soon 05/28
$437,500
894 Happy Valley Cir, Newnan, GA 30263
4beds
1,830sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2013
1.6 Acres Lot
$439,600 Zestimate®
$239/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- --
- on Zillow |
- 479
- views |
- 18
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kathryn Mobley 404-293-1180,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10765392
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Laundry
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Pantry
Heating
- Central, Hot Water
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Master On Main Level, Split Bedroom Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Other
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,830
- Total interior livable area: 1,830 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,830
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 1.6 Acres
- Features: Level, Private, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 071 5169 050
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete, Stone
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2013
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Walk To Schools, Near Shopping
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: None
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Newnan
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $239/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $331,544
- Annual tax amount: $2,963
- Date on market: 5/28/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$439,600
$418,000 - $462,000
$2,147/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Listing removed | $428,500$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Price change | $428,500-1.5%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $435,000+8.2%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2023 | Sold | $402,000+0.8%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2023 | Pending sale | $399,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2023 | Price change | $399,000-1.5%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2023 | Price change | $405,000-1.2%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2023 | Price change | $410,000-1.2%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2023 | Listed for sale | $415,000+97.7%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2017 | Listing removed | $209,900$115/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Rlty Atl. Part #8210872 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2017 | Pending sale | $209,900$115/sqft |
| 6/21/2017 | Listed for sale | $209,900$115/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,963 +1.3% | $132,618 +5.3% |
| 2024 | $2,924 +1.5% | $125,969 +3.5% |
| 2023 | $2,882 +19.5% | $121,678 +26.4% |
| 2022 | $2,411 +18.3% | $96,261 +17.9% |
| 2021 | $2,038 | $81,635 |
| 2020 | $2,038 +23.1% | $81,635 +33.2% |
| 2019 | $1,656 +0% | $61,274 |
| 2018 | $1,656 +1.1% | $61,274 |
| 2017 | $1,638 -1.1% | $61,274 |
| 2016 | $1,656 +1.1% | $61,274 |
| 2015 | $1,638 | $61,274 +16.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $52,601 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30263