Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $173,400

    8927 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    3beds
    1baths
    1,238sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1953
    3,125 Square Feet Lot
    $173,400 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $2,376 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $173,400

    $137,000 - $208,000

    $2,376/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,376/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,376/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,279/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,279/mo

What's special

    This 1238 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. This home is located at 8927 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,238 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 3,125 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2501217011

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/28/2011Sold$111,500+0.1%$90/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07692990 Report a problem
    2/26/2011Price change$111,400+100260.4%$90/sqft
    Source: At World Properties, LLC., dba @properties #07692990 Report a problem
    2/25/2011Price change$111-99.9%
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    12/15/2010Price change$111,400-52.4%$90/sqft
    Source: @properties #07692990 Report a problem
    12/13/2010Listed for sale--
    Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem
    8/28/2010Listing removed$234,000$189/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Kennedy, Ryan, Monigal And Assoc., Inc. #07016681 Report a problem
    12/2/2009Price change$234,000-3.5%$189/sqft
    Source: Kennedy, Ryan, Monigal And Assoc., Inc. #07016681 Report a problem
    9/7/2009Price change$242,500-2.8%$196/sqft
    5/1/2009Price change$249,500-4%$202/sqft
    1/31/2009Listed for sale$260,000$210/sqft
    12/11/2008Listing removed$260,000$210/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #07016681 Report a problem
    10/28/2008Listed for sale$260,000$210/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #07016681 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$682 -0.6%$9,023
    2022$686 +5.1%$9,023
    2021$653 -3.1%$9,023 +27.1%
    2020$674 +0.3%$7,099 -9%
    2019$672 +1.5%$7,802
    2018$662 -33.8%$7,802 +11.2%
    2017$999 -8.3%$7,017
    2016$1,090 +24.5%$7,017
    2015$876 -16.8%$7,017 +1%
    2014$1,053 +2.6%$6,947
    2013$1,027 +0.2%$6,947
    2012$1,025 -15.5%$6,947 -18.1%
    2011$1,214 +4.9%$8,483
    2010$1,157 +14%$8,483
    2009$1,015 +2.8%$8,483 -5.2%
    2008$987 +3.3%$8,946
    2007$956 +0.8%$8,946
    2006$948 +5.3%$8,946 +39.4%
    2005$901 +2%$6,417
    2004$883 +1.2%$6,417
    2003$872 -12.2%$6,417 -0.2%
    2002$993 +5.6%$6,431
    2001$940 +7.5%$6,431
    2000$874 +0%$6,431 +16%
    1999$874 $5,545

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Calumet Heights