Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,300,000
  • $2,300,000

    8908 Iverleigh Ct, Potomac, MD 20854

    6beds
    7,604sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    2 Acres Lot
    $2,503,000 Zestimate®
    $302/sqft
    $7,461 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,503,000

    $2.33M - $2.70M

    $7,461/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,461/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,461/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,292/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $14,292/mo

What's special

    PRIVATE 2 ACRE LOT on CUL-DE-SAC IN THE HEART OF POTOMAC! Immaculate 3-level Colonial! Soaring ceilings, tons of sunlight, scenic vistas, HUGE dining room that will seat 14+, eat-in gourmet kitchen opens to family room with fireplace, 1st-floor owners suite with luxury bath, walk-out light filled Lower Level. Let yourself unwind enjoying the gorgeous views from the expansive deck and patio (redone in 2022)! The Main House has 3 Bedrooms Upstairs, an Owner Suite on the Main Floor, another possible 2+ Bedrooms in the basement, and a studio apartment over the garage. This elegant flowing floor plan and serene backyard with a swimming pool (new in 2018) are much to be admired. Brand new carpeting, two new water heaters, and so much more. This resort-style living is, ideally located only minutes from Bethesda and the interstate corridor.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katherine E Fleskes 301-461-3478,

    Samson Properties

    Bought with:

    Bill Wang, BR200200254

    Hometown Elite Realty LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2131508MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 3009
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Family Room Off Kitchen, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Bar, Open Floorplan
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Full,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 8,413
    • Total interior livable area: 7,604 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 5,404
    • Finished area below ground: 2,200

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Tennis Court(s)
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Salt Water, Heated, In Ground, Fenced, Private
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 161002657492
    • Zoning: RE2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Combination, Brick
    • Foundation: Permanent
    Condition
    • Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1988

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $346 annually
    • Association name: TEVERSALL HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/21/2024Sold$2,300,000$302/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2131508 Report a problem
    5/22/2024Pending sale$2,300,000$302/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2131508 Report a problem
    5/18/2024Listed for sale$2,300,000+40.7%$302/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2131508 Report a problem
    8/27/2015Sold$1,635,000-3.8%$215/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/10/2015Pending sale$1,699,900$224/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MC8418531 Report a problem
    5/15/2015Price change$1,699,900-5.3%$224/sqft
    2/21/2015Price change$1,795,000-10%$236/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #MC8418531 Report a problem
    7/31/2014Listed for sale$1,995,000$262/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$24,411 +6%$2,048,500 +2.4%
    2024$23,038 +2.3%$2,001,233 +2.4%
    2023$22,514 +7%$1,953,967 +2.5%
    2022$21,040 +1.9%$1,906,700 +1.8%
    2021$20,656 +1.7%$1,873,567 +1.8%
    2020$20,304 +1.9%$1,840,433 +1.8%
    2019$19,929 -0.2%$1,807,300
    2018$19,965 -2.1%$1,807,300
    2017$20,390 +7.4%$1,807,300 -3%
    2016$18,989 $1,862,800 +0.9%
    2015$18,989 $1,845,567 +0.9%
    2014$18,989 $1,828,333 +1%
    2013-- $1,811,100
    2012-- $1,811,100
    2011-- $1,811,100 -18.2%
    2010-- $2,212,820 +3.4%
    2009-- $2,140,472 +3.5%
    2008-- $2,068,126 +3.6%
    2007-- $1,995,780 +13.8%
    2006-- $1,754,320 +16%
    2005-- $1,512,860 +19%
    2004-- $1,271,400
    2003-- $1,271,400 +9.1%
    2002-- $1,164,886 +4.8%
    2001-- $1,111,630

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20854