Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $496,800

    882 S 750 W, Angola, IN 46703

    3beds
    2,930sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2005
    5.99 Acres Lot
    $496,800 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $2,622 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $496,800

    $467,000 - $532,000

    $2,622/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,622/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,622/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,878/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,878/mo

What's special

    **OPEN HOUSE 1/13/19 from 1-3pm** Welcome Home! Country living awaits with this 3 bedroom 2 1/2 home. Surrounded by nearly 6 acres, the tranquility of the country is made convenient by being close to schools, I-69, and Angola. This unique home takes a portion of the past and makes it new with the front half of the home being an older farm house that was relocated to the property and added onto in 2003. Pieces of that past shine through and you'll feel that "old home" warmth as soon as you open the front door. Stepping in, you will find the family room with beautiful hard wood floors (original to the older farm house portion) that set the feel for the rustic charm that flows throughout the home. Continuing on, the kitchen and dining room await with recently repainted cabinets (2017) and newer windows and a sliding door (2017). You will also find the laundry room and a half bath conveniently located just off the kitchen and dining room, respectively. Finishing out the main floor is the master bedroom and bath with his and hers closets for plenty of storage. Making your way upstairs you will find a large landing area that is a perfect play space for kids or a great place to set up an office if that is more your style. The 2 bedrooms on the upper level are both larger in size and both have walk-in closets to make storage a breeze. Last, but certainly not least, is the partially finished basement with a large open area to relax after a long day or to entertain family and friends. The basement does have the potential for another half bath with the plumbing already in place! You will also find a large area for storage that could also be finished to add more space as your needs require. With the "older home" feel and the amenities of a newer home, this house is set apart and is ready for new owners to call it home! The only thing missing is you!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Electric, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,930 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 782

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck Open
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 5.99 Acres
    • Topography: Rolling
    Details
    • Parcel number: 760527000015030005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: One and Half Story
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2005

• Utilities: Propane
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Electric Range, Water Softener Owned, Dryer-Electric
    • Roof: Shingle
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • Basement: Partially Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • RoomsTotal: 9
    • ConstructionMaterials: Vinyl Siding
    • Gas: Propane
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 2
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 782
    • FoundationDetails: Poured Concrete
    • RoomBedroom1Level: Main
    • RoomDiningRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomFamilyRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomLivingRoomLevel: Main
    • RoomBedroom2Level: Upper
    • RoomBedroom3Level: Upper
    • CommunityFeatures: Rural
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck Open
    • ArchitecturalStyle: One and Half Story

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/25/2019Listing removed$219,900$75/sqft
    Source: Mike Thomas Associates LaGrange #201909441 Report a problem
    5/8/2019Price change$219,900-4.3%$75/sqft
    4/22/2019Price change$229,900-2.4%$78/sqft
    2/11/2019Price change$235,500-1.4%$80/sqft
    Source: F.C. Tucker/Malcolm&Schlueter RE #201900261 Report a problem
    1/26/2019Price change$238,900-0.4%$82/sqft
    1/11/2019Price change$239,900-4%$82/sqft
    Source: FC Tucker/Malcolm&Schlueter RE #201900261 Report a problem
    1/3/2019Price change$249,900+2%$85/sqft
    12/23/2018Price change$245,000-2%$84/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/12/2018Listed for sale$249,900$85/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,886 +66.4%$313,600 -5.2%
    2023$1,735 +15.8%$330,900 +5%
    2022$1,498 +10.1%$315,000 +20.8%
    2021$1,361 +24.5%$260,700 +6.2%
    2020$1,093 +0.6%$245,500 +18%
    2019$1,087 +45.8%$208,100 +1.6%
    2018$746 +4.2%$204,900 +14.6%
    2017$715 -40.2%$178,800 +2.9%
    2016$1,197 -2.5%$173,700 +19.3%
    2014$1,228 +2.9%$145,600 -1.5%
    2013$1,193 +5.2%$147,800 +11%
    2012$1,134 +5.5%$133,200 +1.5%
    2011$1,075 +1.7%$131,200
    2010$1,057 -19.3%$131,200 -14.9%
    2009$1,310 -14.3%$154,200 +9.2%
    2007$1,529 +9.4%$141,200 +1.9%
    2006$1,398 $138,500 +14.4%
    2005-- $121,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46703